Greater Lansing high school baseball, softball stat leaders: May 5

Here’s a look at the high school baseball and softball leaders in Greater Lansing through Tuesday’s games. This listing reflects information provided by area coaches. For inclusion, stats can be submitted to [email protected] and [email protected] by noon Wednesday each week.

BASEBALL

Batting average

Player, school – average

Jake Bowen, Ovid-Elsie – .568

Corbin Thompson, Owosso – .552

Jaden Herrick, Corunna – .541

Carter Castillo, Ionia – .536

Caden Thelen, Portland .533

Ethan Bowen, Ionia – .519

Trent Trierweiler, Portland – .514

Austin Gates, Lansing Catholic – .463

Nate Stec, Dansville – .444

Max Fourman, Leslie – .436

Decklan Davis, Corunna – .433

Dan Shipman, Lansing Catholic – .431

Matthew Stevenson, Eastern – .429

Hunter Doyle, Leslie – .419

Sebastian Nelson, Eaton Rapids – .419

Kenyon Kenny, Eastern – .417

Caleb Estrada, Grand Ledge – .410

Owen Smith, Grand Ledge – .410

Nathan Droste, Grand Ledge – .406

Zach Evon, Owosso – .400

Ethan Lockwood, Mason – .400

Spencer Powe, East Lansing – .395

Iggy Arroyo, Waverly – .394

Tyler Bercaw, Mason – 387

Barrett Brennan, Portland – .387

Lazaro Salais, Eastern – .387

Talon Rowe, Mason – .378

Alex Maguire, Grand Ledge – .375

Home runs

Jay Tuttle, Owosso – 3

Caleb Estrada, Grand Ledge – 2nd

Andrew Konieczny, Grand Ledge – 2nd

Evan Mendoza, Holt – 2

Zach Painter, Williamston – 2nd

Talon Rowe, Mason – 2

Christian Vertrees, East Lansing – 2

Matt Barger, Holt – 1

Aiden Friess, Williamston – 1

Reece Goodrich, Waverly-1

Daniel McCoy, Ionia-1

Jylon Peek, Perry-1

Zachary Sykes, Dansville – 1

Corbin Thompson, Owosso – 1

RBI

Talon Rowe, Mason – 21

Ty Trahey, Lansing Catholic – 17

Chase Carlson, Eaton Rapids – 16

Sammy Johnson, East Lansing – 16

Trent Trierweiler, Portland – 15

Jake Bowen, Ovid-Elsie – 14

Dan Shipman, Lansing Catholic – 14

Caven Brooks, Ovid-Elsie – 13

Caleb Estrada, Grand Ledge – 13

Jaden Herrick, Corunna – 13

Gavin Hollon, Dansville – 13

Colby Ardelean, Corunna – 12

Matt Barger, Holt – 12

Evan Mendoza, Holt – 12

Aidan Seyka, East Lansing – 11

Jay Tuttle, Owosso – 11

Ayden VanEnkenvort, Holt – 11

Ethan Bowen, Ionia – 10

Nathan Droste, Grand Ledge – 10

Blake Lantis, Perry – 10

Ryan Leonard, Portland – 10

Daniel McCoy, Ionia – 10

Sebastian Nelson, Eaton Rapids – 10

Caden Thelen, Portland – 10

Corbin Thompson, Owosso – 10

Stolen bases

Jack Lamb, Perry – 20

Dominic Wilson, Eastern – 16

Joey McGraw-Allen, Perry – 15

Blake Lantis, Perry – 15

Caden Thelen, Portland – 15

Spencer Powe, East Lansing – 14

Santiago Trainor, Eastern – 14

Jaden Herrick, Corunna – 13

Grant Williams, Eaton Rapids – 13

Tristan Krupp, Perry – 12

Trent Trierweiler, Portland – 12

Blake Burns, East Lansing – 11

Aidan Seyka, East Lansing – 11

Collin Thompson, Corunna – 11

Landon Stoneman, Ovid-Elsie – 10

Braxton Stenger, Ovid-Elsie – 10

Braylon Nobach, Eaton Rapids – 9th

Dan Shipman, Lansing Catholic – 9

Pitching WL

(minimum three decisions)

Wyatt Mosley, Dansville – 4-0

Trey Acker, Eaton Rapids – 3-0

Ethan Bowen, Ionia – 3-0

Drew Burlingame, Lansing Catholic – 3-0

Corbyn James, Ovid-Elsie – 3-0

Mark Nobis, Portland – 3-0

Jacob Walter, Holt – 3-0

Ethan Kaimon, Leslie – 4-1

Aiden Friess, Williamston – 4-1

Chase Carlson, Eaton Rapids – 3-1

Hunter Doyle, Leslie – 3-1

Brayden Johnson, Williamston- 2-1

Colin Koot, Mason – 2-1

Corbin Reed, Corunna – 2-1

Ayden VanEnkevort, Holt – 2-1

strikeouts

Ethan Kaimon, Leslie – 52

Wyatt Mosley, Dansville – 50

Jylon Peek, Perry – 45

Blake Lantis, Perry – 44

Hunter Doyle, Leslie – 42

Calvin Tkaczyk, Dansville – 40

Ayden VanEnkenvort, Holt – 32

Connor Gott, East Lansing – 29

Trevor Dase, Dansville – 28

Dan Shipman, Lansing Catholic – 28

Colin Koot, Mason – 27

Jacob Walter, Holt – 27

Trey Acker, Eaton Rapids – 26

Mark Nobis, Portland – 26

Logan Vowell, Corunna – 24

Hugh Doyle, Owosso – 23

Corbyn James, Ovid-Elsie – 23

Eddie Jewett, Eaton Rapids – 23

Jack Lamb, Perry – 23

Aiden Friess, Williamston – 22

Andrew Konieczny, Grand Ledge – 22

Jay Tuttle, Owosso – 22

Spencer Cobb, Williamston – 21

Seth Elberson, Lansing Catholic – 21

ERA

Ethan Bowen, Ionia – 0.00

Ayden VanEnkevort, Holt – 0.00

Wyatt Mosley, Dansville – 0.33

Andrew Konieczny, Grand Ledge – 0.63

Caden Thelen, Portland – 0.70

Carter Castillo, Ionia – 0.72

Nathan Droste, Grand Ledge – 0.75

Chase Carlson, Eaton Rapids – 0.84

Ethan Kaimon, Leslie – 0.89

Will Anderson, Ionia – 0.91

Corbyn James, Ovid-Elsie – 1,000

Austin Gates, Lansing Catholic – 1.13

Mark Nobis, Portland – 1.27

Matt Barger, Holt – 1.53

Hunter Doyle, Leslie – 1.61

Jake Marble, Mason – 1.72

Jay Tuttle, Owosso – 1.75

Trey Acker, Eaton Rapids – 1.77

Colin Koot, Mason – 1.84

Calvin Tkaczyk, Dansville – 1.87

SOFTBALL

Batting average

Player, school – average

Rylee Scheurer, Portland St. Patrick — .706

Kaylee Carlson, Potterville – .690

Melayna Braman, Ionia – .658

Ada Bradford, Leslie – .612

Tori Briggs, Fowlerville – .600

Lettie Sutton, Waverly – .587

Jadyn Joseph, Holt – .585

Ellie Gaines, Lansing Catholic – .578

Eva Curtis, Holt – .574

Tori Sandborn, Portland St Patrick – .550

Mya Bennett, Lansing Catholic – .541

Rajalia Esquivel, Ionia – .535

Olivia Burt, Ovid-Elsie – .533

Maddisyn Miller, Ovid-Elsie – .528

Gabby Waldofsky, Leslie – .522

Brooke Kramer, Pewamo-Westphalia – .518

Avery Koenigsknecht, Fowler – .516

Erin Groom, Ionia – .513

Bri Halfman, Fowler – .500

Hall Dargie. Fowlerville – .489

Kaidyn Foerster, St. Johns – .484

Carly Scheurer, Portland St Patrick – .484

Ally Estrada, Bath – .481

Mary Poljan, Lansing Catholic – .480

Madelyn Geisenhaver, Potterville – .478

Home runs

Ally Estrada, Bath – 8

Ada Bradford, Leslie – 6

Kaitlyn Dickey, Bath – 6th

Melayna Braman, Ionia – 5

Rajalia Esquivel, Ionia – 5

Mya Bennett, Lansing Catholic – 4

Ellie Gaines, Lansing Catholic – 4

Jadyn Joseph, Holt—4

Taylor Piper, Grand Ledge – 4

Eva Curtis, Holt – 3

Tori Briggs, Fowlerville – 3

Abbey DeLong, Waverly – 3

Carli Huhn, Pewamo-Westphalia – 3

Tommi Kleinschmidt, Fowlerville – 3

McKenzie Noble, Stockbridge – 3

Hannah Grewe, DeWitt – 2

Brooke Kramer, Pewamo-Westphalia – 2

Mary Poljan, Lansing Catholic – 2

Carly Scheuer, Portland St Patrick – 2nd

Rylee Scheurer, Portland St. Patrick – 2nd

RBI

Holt's Eva Curtis gets on base against Lakewood in the sixth inning on Wednesday, May 26, 2021, during the Softball Classic semifinal at Ranney Park in Lansing.

Eva Curtis, Holt – 37

Ada Bradford, Leslie – 32

Ally Estrada, Bath – 30

Jadyn Joseph, Holt—30

Lettie Sutton, Waverly – 30

Ellie Gaines, Ionia – 25

Madi Johnson, Bath – 25

Aliya McFadden, Holt—24

Hailey Gauss, Stockbridge – 23

Bailey Bartrum, Stockbridge – 22

Alanna Garcia, Holt—22

Hannah Grewe, DeWitt – 22

Carly Scheurer, Portland St. Patrick – 22

Hall Dargie, Fowlerville – 20

Alana Knox, Holt—20

Mary Poljan, Lansing Catholic – 20

Kyra Shadduck, DeWitt – 20

Kaysen Strohaver, Grand Ledge – 20

Mya Bennett, Lansing Catholic – 19

Carli Huhn, Pewamo-Westphalia – 19

Kamryan Perry, Ionia – 19

Brooke Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia – 19

Melayna Braman, Ionia – 18

Abbey DeLong, Waverly – 17

Corina Hernandez, DeWitt – 17

Tommi Kleinschmidt, Fowlerville – 17

Maddisyn Miller, Ovid-Elsie – 17

Taylor Piper, Grand Ledge – 17

McKenna Price, Waverly -17

Stolen bases

Rylee Scheurer, Portland St. Patrick – 18

Lydia Meredith, Portland St. Patrick – 17

Avery Koenigsknecht, Fowler – 17

Natalie Donaldson, DeWitt – 15

Brooke Kramer, Pewamo-Westphalia – 15

McKenzie Noble, Stockbridge – 15

Kennedy Spotts, Potterville – 15

Ashland Patricka, Ovid-Elsie – 14

Dani Anzaldua, Waverly – 14

Ella Bruntjens, Grand Ledge – 13

Alanna Knox, Holt—13

Gabby Waldofsky, Leslie – 13

McKenna Bensinger, Waverly – 11

Olivia Burt, Ovid-Elsie – 11

Rajalia Esquivel, Ionia – 11

Kendall White, St Johns – 11

Payton Boyer, Leslie – 10

Abbey DeLong, Waverly – 10

Brooke Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia – 10

Pitching WL

Ada Bradford, Leslie – 11-0

Carly Scheurer, Portland St Patrick – 5-0

Rylee Scheurer, Portland St Patrick – 5-0

Kara Sandberg, Holt – 7-1

Kaylee Costello, Grand Ledge – 10-2

Halle Dargie, Fowlerville – 7-2

Kyra Shadduck, DeWitt – 7-2

Katie Lackman, Holt – 9-3

Natalie Donaldson, DeWitt – 6-2

Sophia Westphal, Bath – 6-2

Bailey Bartrum, Stockbridge – 14-7

Lauren Martin, Pewamo-Westphalia – 7-4

Mackenzie Price, Waverly – 6-4

Olivia Burt, Ovid-Elsie – 3-2

Kaitlyn Fry, Ovid-Elsie – 4-3

strikeouts

Bailey Bartrum, Stockbridge – 201

Ada Bradford, Leslie – 140

Katie Lackman, Holt – 101

Natalie Donaldson, DeWitt – 79

Halle Dargie, Fowlerville – 68

Lauren Martin, Pewamo-Westphalia – 60

Mackenzie Price, Waverly – 57

Mya Bennett, Lansing Catholic – 56

Kyra Shadduck, DeWitt – 55

Kaylee Carlson, Potterville – 54

Karissa Greider, St Johns – 51

Kaylee Costello, Grand Ledge – 49

Kara Sandberg, Holt—46

Sophia Westphal, Bath – 46

Rylee Scheurer, Portland St. Patrick – 39

Carlie Atcheson, Fowlerville – 38

Emily Knox, Okemos – 35

Carly Andros, Fowler – 32

Olivia Burt, Ovid-Elsie – 32

ERA

Ada Bradford, Leslie – 0.73

Natalie Donaldson, DeWitt – 1.95

Katie Lackman, Holt—1.96

Carly Scheurer, Portland St. Patrick – 2.45

Rylee Scheurer, Portland St. Patrick – 2.48

Kaylee Costello, Grand Ledge – 2.51

Kara Sandberg, Holt – 2.64

Hall Dargie, Fowlerville – 2.71

Bailey Bartrum, Stockbridge – 2.88

Kyra Shadduck, DeWitt – 3.04

Mya Bennett, Lansing Catholic – 3.44

Kaitlyn Fry, Ovid-Elsie – 3.50

Contact Brian Calloway at [email protected] Follow him on Twitter @brian_calloway.

Comments are closed.