Prep roundup: St. Francis shuts out Tawas | Local Sports

TRAVERSE CITY – Traverse City St. Francis knocked out Tawas Area 63-0 in varsity football action at Thirlby Field and went undefeated 6-0.

Saturday afternoon’s game ended at the end of the third quarter as Tawas did not have enough players to cross the finish line due to multiple injuries.

Tawas counted a 58 yard attack on the TCSF’s 346.

Charlie Peterson completed 6 of 7 passes for 115 yards and two touchdowns. Wyatt Nausadis led 67 yards on three carries and scored two touchdowns. Burke Flowers scored two touchdowns on two rushing attempts and counted 65 yards.

Gabe Olivier, Joey Donahue and Garrett Hathaway all scored on touchdown runs. Olivier caught two touchdown passes for 53 yards.

Tawa’s quarterback Granite Barringer finished 42 yards.

Tawas will move to a new league next year within the Northern Michigan Football Conference and move from the Legends to the Legacy division early next season. The front runners include Kalkaska, Elk Rapids, Charlevoix, Mancelona and Boyne City.

It’s Tawas’ first year in the NMFC after Rogers City and Alcona moved to eight players from the North Star League for the 2021 season. That left Oscoda and Tawas, who both joined the NMFC Legacy. Oscoda starts with 2-3 season starts.

St. Francis and Tawas met back in 1985 and 1986, with the Glads winning both times.

TCSF (6-0, 6-0 NMFC Legends) travels to Sault Ste. Mare – who Grayling has just given the full game in a 36-32 Vikings win. Tawas (0-5, 0-5 NMFC Legends) will host Grayling on Friday.

MORE FOOTBALL

TC West 14

Petoskey 3

Traverse City West: Three appearances in the red zone, three TDs; Brandon Koncheck 17-yard TD pass to Will Gaston (Gaston 2PAT Catch), 9-14 pass, 122 yards; Aiden Lewandowski 2-yard TD run, 3-yard TD run (Michael Schermerhorn 2PAT run), 11 carries, 40 yards, 39-yard catch, 6 tackles; Schermerhorn carries 16, 78 yards, 7 tackles; Gaston 6 catches, 73 yards; Matthew Zoutanda 12 tackles; Ben Scholett tackles 7.

Petoskey: four appearances in the red zone, two TDs, field goal; Marek Beckering 34 yard field goal; Rippin Vining 6-Yard TD Run; Gavin Wargel 5 yard TD pass to Parker Shuman.

UP NEXT: Traverse City West (5-1, 3-1 Big North) welcomes Gaylord Friday; Petoskey (3-2, 1-2 Big North) in Cadillac, Friday.

VOLLEYBALL

TC West 3-2 in Mt. Pleasant

Clarkston defeated TC West 25-20, 25-21; TC West beat Parma Western 25-18, 25-21; Clarkston defeated TC West 21-25, 28-26, 15-10; TC West beat East Lansing 25-14, 25-10; TC West beat Parma Western 25-14, 25-15.

TC West: Alaina Mikowski 5 aces, 10 kills, 7 blocks, 7 digs; Ally McKenna 7 aces, 5 assists, 58 digs; Avery Lahti 9 kills, 16 blocks, 4 digs; Becky Lane 11 aces, 47 kills, 29 digs; Madison New 2 aces, 24 kills, 6 blocks, 15 trenches; Makenna Ebling 4 aces, 35 kills, 5 blocks, 20 trenches; Sara Schermerhorn 2 aces, 4 kills, 9 blocks, 111 assists, 26 trenches.

UP NEXT: Traverse City West welcomes Gaylord on Wednesday.

GTA 2-1 in the Frankfurt Quad

Charlevoix defeated the Grand Traverse Academy 25-15, 25-10; GT Academy defeated Forest Area 25-10, 25-19; GT Academy defeats Frankfurt 24-26, 25-14, 15-11.

GT Academy stats: Morgan Smith 4 kills, 6 digs, 4 aces; Jocelyn Stephen 2 blocks, 4 kills, 4 digs; Izzy McMann 8 digs; Elly Froehlich 6 kills, 13 excavations, 2 blocks; Michaila Kinney 16 kills, 20 digs, 10 aces, assist; Norah Vanwingerden 25 assists, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces; Jurnie Shimko 3 blocks, 9 digs, 2 kills, 3 aces; Anna Hoffmann 22 digs.

The Grand Traverse Academy (5-3) hosts the Traverse City Bulldogs on Friday.

Manton wins onaway invitation

Pool game: Manton def. Pellston 25-17, 25-21; Manton beat Central Lake 25-12, 25-5; Manton beat Brimley 25-7, 25-16. Brackets: Manton beat Munising 25-11, 25-21; Manton beat Rudyard 25-20, 25-18; Manton defeated Onaway 25-14, 26-28, 15-13.

Manton stats: Adrianna Sackett 14 aces, 11 kills, 4 assists, 34 ditches; Ashley Bredahl 12 aces, 2 kills, 63 assists, 29 digs, tournament winner kill; Emma Ruppert 5 digs Hannah Clark ace, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 3 assists, 10 dig; Kailey Fredette’s 20 digs; Lauren Wilder 9 aces, 18 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assist, 34 digs; Leah Helsel 13 aces, 26 kills, 5 blocks, 5 assists, 65 ditches; Madison Schnikter assisting, 2 excavations; Makayla Gowell 3 aces, 6 assists, trench; Megan Moffit 5 aces, 46 kills, blocks, 33 assists, 42 digs; Morgan Shepler 8 aces, 23 kills, 3 blocks, 28 trenches.

UP NEXT: Manton (22-9) on LeRoy Pine River, Tuesday.

“We were excited to go north and play a new competition,” said Manton coach Nicole Helsel. “The girls have worked hard to make up ground and have made great strides this week.”

Leland at the Remus Tournament

Leland beat Greenville 25-17, 22-25, 15-11; Leland beat Boyne City 26-24, 25-19; Leland defeated LeRoy Pine River 25-22, 26-24; Leland divided Shepherd 25-21, 24-26; Leland split Big Rapids 25-16, 21-25; Morley Stanwood def Leland 25-18, 25-16.

Leland: Flora Mitchell 9 aces, 7 digs; Fiona Moord 27 kills, 10 blocks, 5 digs; Kelsey Allen 23 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs; Kenzy Sluiter 25 kills, 3 blocks, 1 trench; Lexi Luce 11 aces, 2 blocks, 95 assists, 22 digs; Maeve Sweeney 5 aces, 24 kills, 37 digs; Mallory Lowe 5 aces, 17 digs; Olive Ryder 15 aces, 5 assists, 44 digs; Skylar Meadows 12 aces, 2 kills, 27 digs.

UP NEXT: Leland (5-15-5, 2-2 Northwest) vs. North Bay in Northport, Tuesday.

SOCCER

TC Christian 3

Big rapids 0

Traverse City Christian: Gate by Preston Jaworski; Henry Reineck assists; Seth LaPointe 2 goals; Kia Upshaw assists.

UP NEXT: Traverse City Christian (12-4) at Gaylord, Monday.

TC West 5

Muskegon Mona Shores 2

TC West: Colin Blackport 3 goals, 2 assists; Josh Hirschenberger Tor; Luc Buttleman Gate; Assist Ian Robertson; Luke Wiersema assists; Trae Collins 4 stores.

UP NEXT: TC West (10-4-2, 7-0 in BNC) is hosting Traverse City Central, Tuesday at 6:45 p.m.

CROSS AREA

Invite Shepherd Blue Jay

Julia Flynn set the nation’s eleventh fastest time, winning the Shepherd Blue Jay Invite with 20 teams in 16:53. It is the second fastest time in Michigan this year behind Arianne Olson of Holland West Ottawa with 16:45.

Benzie Central’s Hunter Jones set a new course record with 14: 56.1, beating the previous mark by 16 seconds. Jones ranks second in Michigan. Benzie girls’ cross-country runner Mylie Kelly missed the school record by a tenth of a second, but her time of 18:13 was a personal best.

Elite college girls

Team Results: 1. Traverse City Central 105; 2. Hart 131; 3. Forest Hills Central 139.

Traverse City Central counters: 1. Julia Flynn 16:53; 10th Alexis Ball 18:28; 29. Ella Kirkwood 7:24 PM; 30. Kathleen Venhuizen 7:30 p.m.; 41. Lola Reimers 20:12.

Traverse City West counters (12th as a team): 19th Ava King 19:02; 39. Elliott Smith 7:56 pm; 68. Lexi Hodges 9:15 pm; 86. Marguerite Church 9:54 pm; 92. Grace Moeggenborg 22:10.

Benzie Central countered (14th as a team): 1. Mylie Kelly 18:13; 38. Elise Johnson 7:55 pm; 91. Ava Iverson 10:05 pm; 96. Maya Musgrave 22:17; 104. Ella Gaylord 22:32.

Glen Lake: 13th Makenna Scott 18:47

Elite college boys

Team Results: 1. Traverse City Central 93; 2. Cross the city west 168; 3rd field 177

Traverse City Central counters: 2. Luke Venhuizen 15:03; 10. Micha Bauer 16:00; 22. Joe Muha 4:27 pm; 27. Jett Reimers 16:33; 35. Will Phillips 16:46.

Traverse City West counters: 5. Jonah Hochstetler 15:43; 20. Isaac Stein 16:23; 24. Willem DeGood 4:31 pm; 49. Carter Dean 17:17; 76. Peter 17:41.

Charlevoix counters (16th as team): 17th Sam Peterson 4:11 pm; 44. Dominic Pig 5:08 pm; 72. James Descamps 17:38; 111. John Sauer 18:39; 117. David Dhaseleer 18:52.

Benzie Central countered (17th as a team): 1st Hunter Jones 14:56; 63. Michael Musgrave 17:31; 80. Dade Allen 5:45 pm; 126. Quinten Musgrave 7:15 pm; 128. Dorian Olson 19:18.

Gold college girl

Traverse City St. Francis counters (3rd as a team): 4th Betsy Skendzel 19:37; 12. Mary Masserant 9:07 pm; 19. Maddie Gallagher 9:52 pm; 22. Ava Pomaranski 10:00 PM; 23. Margot Hagerty 10:04 p.m.

Elk Rapids counters (4th as a team): 8th Hannah Janssen 20:46; 27. Jaida Schulte 22:27; 30. Eve Pray 22:34; 31. Jäger Schellenbarger 22:41; 33. Clara Leahy 10:53 PM.

Golden college boys

Traverse City St. Francis counters (2nd as a team): 6th Josh Kerr 17:27; 8. Josh Slocum 17:36; 11. Tucker Krumm 17:50; 15. Connor McIntyre 5:56 pm; 22. Lewis-Walter 18:11.

Elk Rapids counters (3rd as a team): 9th Charlie Ward 17:45; 17. Christian Kerfoot 5:59 pm; 23. Caleb Kerfoot 18:19; 25th Max-Station 6:30 p.m.; 29. Seth Brown 18:42.

Jay’s college girl

Charlevoix counters (6th as a team): 3rd Katie Rohrer 19:58; 31. Leah Rohrer 22:33; 40. Adele Crook 11:04 pm; 56. Brooklin Swivel 24:42; 58. Lauren Shepherd 24:52.

Glen Lake Results: 70. Gwyneth Vanden Belt 26:42; 26:42; 75. Emma Griffith 28:16; 82. Aunne Schuett 30:04; 83. Ivy Schut 30:50.

Jay’s college boys

Glen Lake Results: 36. Joey Schwindt 18:26; 119. Anderson Stansberry 25:34.

Blue college girls

Cadillac countered (3rd as a team): 6th Kendall Schopieray 19:59; 18. Eleanor Cool 9:19 pm; 28. Avery Mickelson 9:51 pm; 31. Kaleigh Swiger 10:02 pm; 36. Marisa Mazza 22:18.

Gaylord counters (10th as a team): 50th Skylee Ames 23:01; 51. Saturia Daykin 11:02 pm; 52. Elise book 23:02; 53. Ella Spanding 11:04 pm; 62. Lucy Johnson 23:20.

Blue college boys

Cadillac counters (4th as a team): 10th Nolan Nixon 17:20; 18. Gift of Outman 17:37; 25. Jackson-Hilt 6:04 pm; 35. Andrew Elmore 18:20; 44. Matthew Stilson 18:43.

Gaylord counters (13th as a team): 24th Ty Pichan 18:00; 50. Owen Palmer 18:51; 90. Peyton Thomasma 9:10 pm; 95. Zach Keizer 21:27; 106. Jason Peterson 25:53.

Gladwin Cedar Bend Invitation

Boys’ team results: 1st Gladwin 25, 2nd Kingsley 58, 3rd Essexville Garber 101.

Kingsley Boys counters: 6th Kaden Kolarik 7:05 p.m., 9th Branden Stock 7:48 p.m., 14th Winston Pelloski 7:56 p.m., 16th Braxton Zenner 8:01 p.m., 24th Matthew Cross 9:09 p.m.

Girls’ Team Results: 1. Kingsley 36, 2. Gladwin 52, 3. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran 83.

Kingsley girl counters: 2nd Lauren Wooer 21:54, 6th Isabell Peltier 23:12, 8th Kelsey Saxton 23:25, 10th Mara VanWagner 23:31, 12th Sayla Bender 23:34.

NEXT: Kingsley at Portage Invite.

Fairview 3 miles

Boys’ team results: 1. North Trails 41, 2. Fairview 57, 3. Mancelona 73.

Mancelona boys counter: 4. Jaymes Wildfong 17:29; 11th Dan Wildfong 18:49; 13. Karson Swizcowski 18:57; 21. James Widlfong 8:46 pm; 24. Hans Lobes 21:42.

Mancelona Girls Results: 5. Abbi Wildfong 22:42; 15. Julia Kirby 25:10; 19. Bailey-Ray 26:24.

TENNIS

St. Francis 3rd in the Ike Quad

Team Results: St. Francis 5, Utica Eisenhower 2; St. Francis 5, St. Clair 2; Ann Arbor Skyline 5, St. Francis 3

Team Results: 1S – Grant Hedley 0-3; 2S – David Ansley 0-2; 3S – Owen Jackson 3-0; 4S – Chris Bobrowski 3-0; 1D – Cody Richards / Ben Schmude 2-1; 2D – Jack Britten / Anthony Spranger 1-2; 3D – Charlie King / Derek Berta 2-1; 4D – Tommy Pütz / Eli Schmude 0-3.

UP NEXT: St. Francis hosts Regionals in St. Elizabeth Ann Seton on Thursday.

LATE FRIDAY

Petoskey 2

Moose rapids 0

Petoskey scored in the first two minutes.

Elk Rapids: Jack Spencer 5 saves.

UP NEXT: Elk Rapids (12-4-3, 8-0 Lake Michigan) will host Boyne City on Monday.

Comments are closed.