Prep roundup: Trojans sweep Cheboygan | Sports

TRAVERSE CITY – Reed Seabase was driving a walk-in field to the left in Dominic Palamara as Traverse City Central swept Cheboygan.

The Trojans won the start 6-5 on Seabase’s seventh inning hit and ended the sweep with a 5-1 win on a nightcap behind four strong innings from Ben Van Nes.

Louisville signed Josh Klug hit seven in 3.2 innings, giving up only two hits and no walks. Josef Meyer finished the game with a relief of 1.1 frames without hits and a strikeout. Alex Schmitt fanned out four in two innings in between as none of Cheboygans earned five runs.

Seabase finished the game 2-4 with an RBI and a stolen base. Klug stole two bases, and JJ Dutmers and Palamara each had one theft. Klug scored two runs and Palamara went three times.

Van Nes hit five in four frames, allowing four hits, two walks and a well-deserved run.

Klug added a 2v2 game with three RBIs. Central ran on over the Chiefs, with Seabase, Klug, and Luke Linder each stealing two bags and Alex Schmitt adding another.

The Trojans (3-0) play on Saturday in Coldwater against Portland and Three Rivers.

BASEBALL

TC West 6 6

Seagull Lake 1 5

Game 1: TC West – Sam Reynolds WP, 1,2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 2 K; Wyatt Danilowicz 5.1 IP, 1H, 0 ER, 12K; Charlie Jeffrey 3-3, 2 R, SB; Aidan Dungan 1-3, R; Reynolds 3-4, RBI, 2B, SB; Gavin Brown 1-3, R; David Dimondo 1-3, SB; Colin Flansburg RBI; Danilowicz RBI, R.

Game 2: TC West – Luke Robertson WP, 5 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 0 BB; Flansburg 2 IP, 2 H, 3 ER, 5 K; Danilowicz 3-4, 3 RBI, 3 R, 2 HR, 3B; Reynolds 2-4, SB; Will Gaston SB, 2 R; Brown 2B; Rapin 2 SB.

UP NEXT: The Titans (3-2) host Sault Ste. Marie, Thursday.

Kingsley 10 6

Pine River 3 3

Game 1: Kingsley – Beau LaTulip 1.1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 3 K; Brady Harrand 3.2 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 7 K; Eli Graves 1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Evan Douglass 2-4, 2 RBI, R, SB; Jayden Inthison RBI, R; Owen Graves 1-3, 2 R, SB; LaTulip 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B, R; Dante Crossley 1-2, RBI; Joe Moran 1-3, 2B, RBi, R; Harrand 1-3, RBI, 2R, SB.

Game 2: Kingsley – Inthisone WP, 2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 3 K; Kenton Ray 3 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 4 K; Graves 1-3, R; Douglass 1-2, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Inthison 1-2, 2 RBI, 2B; Moran 1-2, 2 rows

UP NEXT: The stages (6-0) play in Clare on Saturday.

Joburg-Lewiston 17 11

Pellston 2 4

Game 1 (4 innings): Johannesburg-Lewiston – Sheldon Huff SS 2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 3 K; Tommy Runyan, 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Preston Marlatt 2-2, 3 RBI, HR, 3 R, 2 BB, 3 SB; Lucas Newell 1-3, 2 RBI, R; Huff 1-2, RBI, R, SB; Runyan RBI, R, SB; Mason Myers 1-2, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B; Colin Basinski 1-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Rily McVannel 2 R, SB, 2 BB; Ricky Waltiere 1-3, 2B, 2 RBi, R; Riley Welling 2 SB, 2 R; Carlos Gascho 2 BB, SB, 2 R.

Game 2: Johannesburg-Lewiston – Myers SS 4 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 9 K; Runyan 1 IP, 1 H, 2 ER; Newell 0.2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 K; Marlatt 2-4, RBi, R, 2 SB; Newell 1-2, R; Huff 2-4, 4 RBI, 2 2B; Runyan RBI; Myers 2 R, 2 SB, 2 BB; Basinski 2-4, RBI, 2B; Cetaceans 1-1, 3 BB, 2 RBI, R, 3 SB; Gascho 2 BB, SB, R.

UP NEXT: The Cardinals (4-0) will travel to Forest Area Monday.

Gull Lake JV 10 10

TC West JV 9 0

Game 1: TC West – Maverick Richard 3-4, 2B; Isaac Kelsey 2-4, 2 RBI.

Game 2: TC West – Richard 1-2, 2B.

SOFT BALL

Kingsley 15 15

Pine River 5 0

Game 1: Kingsley – Karly Roelofs WP in relief, 3.2 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB, 2H; Leslie Hamilton 2-3; Jessie Stiner 2-3, 2 rows, 2 RBI, 2 SB; Lexie Coxon 1-2, 3 R, RBI, 4 SB; Alexa Sweat 2-3, 3 rows, 2 RBI; Hannah Grahn 2-4, 2B, RBI; Delaney Rohring 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB; Katelyn Lyon 2 R; Grace Lewis 2 RBI, R.

Game 2: Kingsley – Weld WP, ​​4 IP, 3 K, 4 BB, 5 H, 0 ER; Roelofs 3-3, 4 RBI, 2 SB; Coxon 2-3, HR in the park; Avery Hawkins 2-4, 2B, RBI; Lyon 2 SB, 3 R; Hamilton RBI, 2 R;

UP NEXT: The Stags (6-0) play in the Clare Invitational on Saturday.

TC St. Francis 11 11

Manton 7 1

Game 1: TCSF – Camryn Craig WP, 6 IP, 3 H, 6 ER, 13 K; Brooke Meeker 3-4, 3 RBI, 2B, R; Sophie Hardy 1-3, 3 R, 2 SB; Stephanie Layerel 2-4, 2 R, SB; Leah Simetz 2-3, 3 RBI, R; Quinn Boyle 2-3, 3 RBI; Avenue Shepherd 1-3, R, SB; Manton – Shelby Bundy 2-2, 4 RBI, 3B, 2B, 2R, SB; Sam Powers 1-1, 2 BB, 2 R; Makayla Gowell RBI.

Game 2: TCSF – Shepherd WP, ​​4 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 6 K; Simetz 1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER; Maggie Napont 1-2, 4 R, SB, 2 BB; Layerel 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 R; Reagan Bryant 2-2, 3 RBI, R; Hunter St. Peter RBI, R; Boyle 2 BB, RBI; Shepherd 1-1, R, SB; Manton – Bundy 1-3, RBI, R, solo HR.

UP NEXT: The Gladiators (4-0) host Suttons Bay on Saturday; The Rangers (2-4) visit Kalkaska on Monday.

Gaylord 15

Shepherd 0

Game 1: Gaylord – Avery Parker WP, 3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER; Jayden Jones 2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 3 K; Jones 4-4, 5 RBI, 2 HR, 4 R, SB; Braleigh Miller, 2-3, RBI, 3 R; Alexis Shepherd 1-3, RBI, R; Alexis Kozlowski 1-3, RBi, R, SB; Parker 2-4, 2 RBI, HR, 3 R, SB; Addison Wangler 1-3, 2B, R; Abby Radulski 1-4, RBI; Hali Lenartowicz RBI, BB, R; Haylee DePew 1-3, R.

Game 2: rained out.

UP NEXT: The Blue Devils (7-0) play in St. Johns on Saturday.

TRACK & FIELD

TC West placed 39 to win Rocket Invite

Boys team values: 1. TC West 163; 2. TC Central 98; 3. Hudsonville 70; 4. Fruitport 64; 5. Fremont 64; 6. Muskegon Reeths buffer 45; 7. Greenville 20.5; 8. Ludington 2.5.

Traverse City Boys Event Winners: 3,200 Season, TCC (Drew Seabase, Matt Ritter, Brendan Coffmann, Luke Venhuizen), 8: 32.32; 110 hurdles, Preston Dion, 15.68, TCW; 100 Dominik Glew, 11:14, TCW; 400 relays, TCW (Glew, Patrick O’Connor, Christian Boivin, Remy Schulz), 43.77; 300 hurdles, Dion, 41.68, TCW; Thrower Staffel, TCC (Brayden Halladay, Kadyn Warner, Brett Weaver, Grant Schmidt), 47.78; Pole vault, Mason King, 13’0 “, TCW; Shot put, Boivin, 45’7”, TCW.

Girls’ team values: 1. TC Central 170; 2. TC West 109; 2. Hudsonville 109; 4. Reeths buffer, 48; 5. Fruitport; 6. Fremont 21; 7. Ludington 20; 8. Greenville 16.

Traverse City Girls Event Winner: Shot Put, Mackenzie Bohrer, 44’1 “, TC Central (School record); Diskus, Leah Dozema, 137’4 “, TCC; 3,200 Relays, TC Central, 9: 45.69; 100, Arianna Stallworth, 12.95, TCW; 1,600, Julia Flynn, 5: 01.76; TCC; 400, Sara Schermerhorn, 1: 03.08, TCW; 300 hurdles, Mackenna Burkholder, 49.48, TCC; 800, Flynn, 2: 17.53, TCC; 3,200, Alexis Ball, 12: 00.81, TCC; thrower relay, TC West, 58.24; 400 relays, TCC, 4: 11.94.

Forest Area Girls 2nd at Marion

Girls team values: 1st Marion 80; 2. forest area 73.5; 3. Montabella 51.5; 4. McBain NMC 4.

Forest Area Top Actresses: 1. Megan Lange, 1,600, 6:13; 1. Long, 800, 2:43; 1. Emily Norkowski, 300 hurdles, 16.1; 1. Norkowski, 300 hurdles, 52.7; 1,800 Season (Cheyenne Boggs, Kaitlyn Smith, Katie Roberts, Ryen Norman), 2:13; 1. 1,600 Season (Lange, Macey Turner, Norkowski, Norman), 4:56; 2. Boggs 100, 13.7; 2. Boggs, 200, 30.6; 2. Turner, 1,600, 6:26; 2. Long, long jump. 14’5.5 “; 2nd Norkowski, high jump, 4’8”.

Boys team values: 1st Marion 82; 2. McBain NMC 56; 3. Montabella 54; 4. Forest area 24.

Forest Area Top Boys Cast: 1. Phoenix Mulholland, 800, 2:18; 1. Mulholland, 1,600, 5:10; 1. Mulholland, high jump, 5’11 “.

UP NEXT: The Warriors are traveling to a quad at the Ski Valley Conference in Inland Lakes on Monday.

Manistee Catholic wins Buckley Invite

Boys’ Team Results: 1. Manistee Catholic 133; 2. Buckley 130; 3. Mason County Eastern 90; 4. Mesick 72; 5. Onekama 28; 6. Frankfort 27; 7. Brothers 16.

Boys’ Event Winners: 100, Mateo Barnett, 10.84, Manistee Catholic; 200, Barnett, 22.90, Manistee CC; 400, Barnett, 52.8, Manistee CC; 800, Jeremiah Pasbjerg, 2:18 p.m., Buckley; 1,600, Grant Fleis, 5:07 am, Mesick; 3,200 Fleis, 11:00 a.m., Mesick; 110 hurdles, Lucas Stapley, 18:18, brothers; 300 hurdles, Gavin Allen, 43.34, Buckley; 400 relays, Buckley, 48.12; 800 Relays, Buckley, 1:38.90; 1,600 season, Buckley, 3:55; 3,200 relays, Buckley, 9:52; Shot put, Eddie Dutkavich, 36’6 “, Manistee Catholic; Diskus, MJ Kinere, 93’2”, Buckley; High jump, Kyle Kaczanowski, 5’8 “, Buckley; pole vault, Neal Stewart, 9’6”, Mason County Eastern; Long jump, Kaczanowski, 18’8 “, Buckley.

Girls’ Team Results: 1. Mason County Eastern 141; 2. Mesick 108; 3. Buckley 74; 4. Frankfort 72; 5. Brothers 67; 6. Manistee Catholic 27; 7. Onekama 23.

Girls’ event winners: 100, Tara Townsend, 12.6, Frankfort; 200, Townsend, 26.88, Frankfort; 400, Abigail Kissling 1: 10.30, brothers; 800, Aiden Harrand, 2: 33.80, Buckley; 1,600, Aiden Harrand 5:32.70, Buckley; 3,200, Alexis Tracy, 1:7:30 p.m., brothers; 100 Hurdles, Olivia Wing, 16.94, Mason County Eastern; 300 hurdles, Wing, 52.4, MCE; 400 Staffel, Frankfort (Keyan Clapp, Reagan Thorr, Eliza Frary, Townsend), 55.47; 800 Season, Frankfort (Clapp, Thorr, Kylee Harris, Maretta Gillison), 2: 06.2; 1,600 Relays, Buckley, 5:00, 3; 3,200 Season, Brothers (Kissling, Allyson Osga, Alexis Tracy, Toni Pate), 12:33; Shot put, Corinna Hernandez, 32’10 “, MCE; Diskus, Hernandez, 90 ‘, MCE; high jump, Josie Ziehm 4-07.00, Manistee Catholic; pole vault, Townsend, 10’6”, Frankfort; Long jump, Hillary Howe, 13’1 “, MCE.

GOLF

TC West leads the Ogemaw tournament

Team values: 1. TC West 318; 2. TC Central 330; 3. TC St. Francis 359; 4. TC Central JV 369; 5. Ogemaw Heights 371; 6. Ogemaw Heights JV 402; 7. Alpena 405; 8. TC West JV 406; 9. Petoskey 407; 10. Houghton Lake 415; 11. Mt. Pleasant 430.

TC West leaders: Murphy Kehoe 75; Tyler Frechette 79; Steven Gourley 80; Andrew Shugart 84.

Head of TC Central: Michael Beattie 75; Shea Harmeson 82; Cam Peterson 86; Zach Galan 87.

TCSF leaders: Tommy Puetz 84; Jagger Smith 86; Adam Gerberding 92; Gabe Classens 97.

Petoskey guides: Luke Sumpter 98; Max Faulkerner 100; Trent Bennett 102; Corin Paul 107.

UP NEXT: The tournament will continue on Saturday at The Dream in Ogemaw Heights.

TENNIS

TC Central 7

TC West 1

Instead of hosting the Up North Invitational, Traverse City Central hosted Traverse City West for a double meeting and won 7-1.

TC Central winners: 2S Phoebe Walker (6-2, 6-0); 3S Alexis Smith (6-1, 6-0); 4S Sophie Nickel (6-2, 6-1); 1D Kerri Berkey / Isabella Fochtman (6-2, 6-1); 2D Kyla Welch / Natalie Bourdo (6-3, 6-1); 3D Lauren Berry / Grace O’Connor (6-1, 6-3); 4D Maria Linck / Carly Galsterer (6-4, 6-3).

TC West winner: 1S Caitlin Siles (6-4, 6-4).

The Trojans (1-0) will play in the Novi Quad with Utica Eisenhower and Birmingham Seaholm on Saturday.

TC St. Francis 7

Great Ile 1

TCSF winners: 1S Lilly Bobrowski (6-1, 6-0); 2S Alexi Lewis (6-0, 6-0); 3S Jillian Sodini (6-0, 6-0: 4S Mary Chittle (6-3, 6-2), 1D Lilly Andrews / Sophia Jozwiak (6-3, 4-6, 10-4), 2D Sarah David / Caroline Lee (6-4, 6-4), 4D Michelle Xia / Audrey Lee (6-0, 6-3).

SOCCER

Grayling 2

Kingsley 1

Grayling: No statistics reported.

Kingsley: Avrie Martell Gate; Assist Payston Gallow; Lauren Davis 5 saves.

UP NEXT: The Deer are hosting Leland on Monday.

Comments are closed.