Grand Rapids soccer scoreboard: First district champions crowned

DEPARTMENT 1

Caledonia District

October 13: Grand Ledge 3, Kalamazoo Central 2 (SO); Forest Hills Northern 1, Caledonia 0; Rockford 2, Byron Center 0.

Monday: Forest Hills Northern 4, Grand Ledge 2; East Kentwood 2 Rockford 1 (OT).

Wednesday: East Kentwood 4, Forest Hills Northern 0

What’s next: East Kentwood will host a semi-final game at 5pm on Tuesday. The Falcons will face the winner of the Grand Haven vs. West Ottawa district final on Thursday.

Jenison district

October 13: Grand Rapids Union 3, Grandville 1; Grand Haven 3, Mona Shores 1; Jenison 1, Wyoming 0.

October 14: West Ottawa 2, Hudsonville 0

Tuesday: Grand Haven 2, Union 0; West Ottawa 1, Jensison 0

Thursday: West Ottawa vs. Grand Haven, 5 p.m.

What’s next: The winner will play in East Kentwood on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

DEPARTMENT 2

Christian District of Grand Rapids

October 13: East Grand Rapids 4, Coopersville 0; Kelloggsville 8, Godwin Heights 0; Christian 7, Kenowa Hills 0; Kelloggsville 8, Ottawa Hills 0.

October 14: Godwin Heights 5, Allendale 0

Tuesday: East Grand Rapids 1, Godwin Heights 0; Christian 8, Kelloggsville 1

Thursday: Christian vs. East Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

What’s Next: Thursday’s winner will play against the winner of Thursday’s Reeths Puffer District Championship game between Spring Lake and Fruitport. Cedar Spring will host the regional semi-finals on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Forest Hills Eastern District

October 14: Northview 7, Greenville 0; Forest Hills Central 3, Cedar Springs 0; Ionia 7, Sparta 0 .; Lowell 2, Forest Hills Eastern 1 (SO)

Tuesday: Forest Hills Central 2, Lowell 1; Northview 3, Ionia 1

Thursday: Northview vs. Forest Hills Central, 6:30 p.m.

What’s Next: The district champion will travel to Cedar Springs on Tuesday to face the winner of the Bay City Western district title game against Petoskey on Saturday.

Thornapple-Kellogg district

October 13: Eaton Rapids, 2, Battle Creek Pennfield 0

October 14: Thornapple-Kellogg 8, Charlotte 0; Hastings 3, Battle Creek Central 2

Tuesday: Thornapple-Kellogg 4, Eaton Rapids 3; Richland Gull Lake 8, Hastings 0

Saturday: Gull Lake vs. Thornapple-Kellogg, 11 a.m.

How it goes on: On Tuesday it goes to Otsego for the regional semi-finals at 5 p.m. against the winner Holland-Zeeland West.

Allegan district

October 13: Zeeland Ost 2, Allegan 0; Otsego 1, Plainwell 0 OT

October 14: Holland 4, Hamilton 0; Zeeland West 3, Wayland 2

Monday: Holland 1, Zeeland East 0; Zeeland West 4, Otsego 2.

Wednesday: Holland 2, Zeeland West 1

What’s next: Holland will travel to Otsego to play the regional semi-final against the final between Thornapple-Kllogg and Gull Lake District on Saturday at 5pm.

DEPARTMENT 3

South Christian District

October 13: Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Wellspring 2 (2OT); Grand River Prep 4, Belding 1

October 14: Catholic Central 4, West Michigan Aviation Academy 1

Tuesday: Catholic Center 3, Lakewood 0; South Christian 2, Grand River Prep 1

Thursday: South Christian vs. Catholic headquarters, 6 p.m.

What’s next: It’s off to Holland Christian for the regional semi-finals for the winner. You play on Tuesday at 5 p.m. against the winner of the district championship game Holland Christian-Covenant Christian.

Fennville District

October 13: Covenant Christian 2, Hopkins 0; Wyoming Lee 2, Fennville 1

Oct 14: Western Catholic 2, Unity Christian 1

Monday: Bund Christ 3, West-Katholisch 1; Holland Christian 8, Lee 1

Wednesday: Holland Christian 3, Bund Christian 1

What’s next: Holland Christian will host either South Christian or Catholic Central on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Kent City District

October 13: Howard City 4, Kent City 0; Orchard View 3, Grant 1

October 14: Comstock Park 2, Newaygo 1

Wednesday: Muskegon Oakridge 2, Comstock Park 0 (2OT); Tri-County 7, Orchard View 1

Saturday: Oakridge vs. Tri-County, noon.

What’s next: The winner will meet Traverse City Christian-Elk Rapids in Clare on Tuesday at 8 p.m. (Thursday)

DEPARTMENT 4

Western Michigan Christian District

October 14: NorthPointe Christian 5, Calvary Christian 1

October 15: Tri-Unity Christian in West Michigan Christian, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Calvin Christian 1, NorthPointe Christian 0 (4-2 on penalties);

Thursday: West Michigan Christian vs. Potter’s House, 6 p.m.

Friday: Calvin Christian vs. West Michigan Christian / Potter’s House winners.

What’s next: The Christian district champion of Western Michigan will play against Thursday’s Leland Buckley winner in Cadillac at 7 p.m. on Tuesday.

Bloomingdale district

Oct 14: Saugatuck 3, Zion Christian 0

Tuesday: Black River 5, Zion Christian 0; Bloomingdale 7, Hudsonville Libert 0

Thursday: Bloomingdale vs. Black River, 6 p.m.

What’s Next: The district champion will play against the district winners of Lawton in the Portage Northern district on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Comments are closed.