See Metro Detroit high school girls basketball matchups for 2021 district tournament

Here are the pairings for each district that has at least one team from the Metro Detroit area involved. Please send corrections or changes to [email protected]

DEPARTMENT 1 DISTRICTS

Girls’ quarter at the Grand Blanc (Region 1)

March 22: Lapeer v Flint Kearsley, 7 p.m.

March 24: Oxford v Brand Blanc, 5 p.m.; Davison vs. Lapeer / Kearsley winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 6 p.m.

Girls District on Walled Lake Northern (Region 2)

March 22: Walled Lake Western v Milford, 7 p.m.

March 24: White Lake Lakeland v Walled Lake Central, 5:30 p.m.; Walled Lake Northern v Western / Milford winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Waterford Mott (Region 2)

March 22: Bloomfield Hills v Auburn Hills Avondale, 7pm

March 24: Waterford Mott v West Bloomfield, 5:30 p.m.; Bloomfield Hills Marian v Bloomfield Hills / Avondale winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls’ quarter in Romeo (region 2)

March 22: Romeo versus Rochester Adams, 6 p.m.

March 24: Waterford Kettering v Clarkston, 5:15 pm; Lake Orion vs. Romeo / Adams winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 6 p.m.

Girls’ quarter near Livonia Franklin (Region 5)

March 22nd: Livonia Franklin versus Garden City, 7 p.m.

March 24: Redford Thurston v Wayne Memorial, 5:30 p.m.; Westland John Glenn v Livonia Franklin / Garden City winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Plymouth (Region 5)

March 22: Northville v Livonia Churchill, 7 p.m.

March 24: Salem v Plymouth, 5:30 p.m.; Canton vs. Northville / Livonia Churchill winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Saline (Region 5)

March 22: Ypsilanti Community versus Ann Arbor Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.; Ann Arbor Huron versus Ypsilanti Lincoln, 7pm

March 24: Belleville vs. Ypsilanti Community winners / Ann Arbor Pioneer, 5:30 pm; Saline vs Ann Arbor Huron / Ypsilanti Lincoln winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District at Ann Arbor Skyline (Region 5)

March 22: Pinckney vs. Dexter, 5:30 p.m.; Ann Arbor skyline versus South Lyon, 7pm

March 24th: Brighton vs. Pinckney / Dexter winnenr, 5.30 p.m.; South Lyon East v Ann Arbor Skyline / South Lyon winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls’ quarter on the Rouge river (Region 6)

March 22: Melvindale v Detroit Martin Luther King, 7 p.m.

March 24: River Rouge v Detroit Cass Tech, 5:30 p.m.; Dearborn Fordson v River Rouge / Cass Tech winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Lincoln Park (Region 6)

March 22: Dearborn Heights Crestwood v Dearborn Edsel Ford, 5:30 p.m.; Allen Park versus Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

March 24: Dearborn vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood / Dearborn Edsel Ford winners, 5:30 pm; Dearborn Divine Child v Allen Park / Lincoln Park winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District to be determined at (Region 6)

March 22: Allen Park v Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

March 24: Wyandotte Roosevelt v Trenton, 5:30 p.m.; Riverview vs. Allen Park / Lincoln Park winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Woodhaven (Region 6)

March 22: Monroe v Gibraltar Carlson, 7 p.m.

March 24: New Boston Huron v Woodhaven, 5:30 p.m.; Winner of Temperance Bedford vs. Monroe / Gibraltar Carlson, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls’ quarter in Hamtramck (Region 7)

March 22: Warren Cousino versus Hamtramck, 7 p.m.

March 24: Warren Woods Tower versus Grosse Pointe South, 5:30 p.m.; Grosse Pointe North vs. Warren Cousino / Hamtramck winner, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Detroit Renaissance (Region 7)

March 22: Oak Park v Detroit Mumford, 7 p.m.

March 24: Warren Fitzgerald v Detroit Renaissance, 5:30 p.m.; Warren Mott v Oak Park / Mumford winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Royal Oak (Region 7)

March 22: Royal Oak v Birmingham Seaholm, 7pm

March 24: Southfield A&T v Birmingham Groves, 5:30 pm; Berkley vs. Royal Oak / Seaholm winners, 7:30 p.m.

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls’ quarter in Novi (Region 7)

March 22nd: North Farmington in Livonia Stevenson, 7pm

March 24: Novi vs. Farmington Hills Mercy, 5:30 p.m.; Farmington vs. North Farmington / Stevenson winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Macomb Dakota (Region 8)

March 22: New Baltimore Anchor Bay v Marysville, 5:30 p.m.; Macomb Dakota v Port Huron Northern, 7 p.m.

March 24: Port Huron v New Baltimore Anchor Bay / Marysville winners, 5:30 pm; Macomb L’Anse Creuse North versus Macomb Dakota / Port Huron Northern, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Roseville (Region 8)

March 22: Roseville vs Fraser (7pm)

March 24: St. Clair Shores Lake Shores v St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.; Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse v Roseville / Fraser winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District at Utica Ford (Region 8)

March 22nd: Sterling Heights Stevenson v Sterling Heights, 7pm

March 24: Utica v Utica Ford, 5:30 p.m.; Clinton Township Chippewa Valley v Sterling Heights Stevenson / Sterling Heights winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Rochester (Region 8)

March 22: Troy Athens v Rochester, 7pm

March 24: Utica Eisenhower v Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 5:30 p.m.; Troy vs. Troy Athens / Rochester winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

DEPARTMENT 2 DISTRICTS

Girls District at Detroit Voyageur Prep (Region 14)

March 24: Detroit Collegiate Prep vs Detroit Voyageur Prep, 7 p.m.

March 26: Dearborn Advanced Tech v Collegiate Prep / Voyageur Prep winners, 7pm

Girls Quarter at Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (Region 14)

March 24: Detroit Cody v Canton Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Dearborn Heights Robichaud v Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District at Romulus Summit Academy North (Region 14)

March 22nd: Romulus versus Grosse Ile, 5.30 p.m.; Flat Rock vs. Romulus Summit, 7 p.m.

March 24: Dearborn Heights Annapolis vs. Romulus / Grosse Ile winners, 5:30 pm; Ecorse vs. Flat Rock / Summit winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Detroit East English (Region 15)

March 22: Eastpointe vs. Detroit East English, 5:30 p.m.; Detroit Denby v St. Clair Shores Sotuh Lake, 7pm

March 24: Harper Woods v Eastpointe / East English winners, 5:30 pm; Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy v Denby / South Lake winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Detroit Edison (Region 15)

March 24: Detroit Osborn v Detroit University Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Detroit International Academy versus Detroit Edison, 7 p.m.

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District to be determined at (Region 15)

March 24: Hazel Park v Warren Lincoln, 7pm; Ferndale University v Warren Regina, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls’ Quarter in Wixom St. Catherine (Region 15)

March 24: Livonia Clarenceville versus Wixom St. Catherine, 7pm

March 26: Detroit Country Day v Clarenceville / St. Catherine winners, 6pm

Girls District in Richmond (Region 16)

March 22: Marine City v Algonac, 7 p.m.

March 24: Richmond v St. Clair, 5:30 p.m.; Macomb Lutheran North v Marine City / Algonac winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Clawson (Region 16)

March 22nd: Midline against Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 7pm

March 24: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v Clawson, 5:30 p.m.; Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Center Line / Cranbrook Winners, 7pm

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

DEPARTMENT 3 DISTRICTS

Girls District at Riverview Gabriel Richard (Region 22)

March 24: Taylor Prep v Riverview Gabriel Richard, 7pm

March 26: Allen Park Cabrini v Taylor Prep / Gabriel Richard winners, 7pm

Girls District in the Lutheran northwest of Rochester Hills (Region 23)

March 24: Mt. Clemens versus New Haven, 5:30 p.m.; Clinton Township Clintondale v Rocheter Hills Lutheran Northwest, 7 p.m.

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District at Royal Oak Shrine (Region 23)

March 24: Warren Michigan Collegiate v Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 5pm; Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart v Royal Oak Shrine, 7 p.m.

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls District in Detroit Pershing (Region 23)

March 26: Detroit Southeastern v Detroit Pershing, 7 p.m.

Detroit Cristo Rey (Region 23) Girls’ Neighborhood

March 24: Detroit Cristo Rey v Detroit Community, 5:30 p.m.; Detroit Central v Redford Westfield Prep, 7 p.m.

March 26: District championship game, 7 p.m.

DEPARTMENT 4 DISTRICTS

Girls District near Southfield Christian (Region 31)

March 26: Southfield Christian v Livingston Christian, 7pm

Girls District in Westland Huron Valley Lutheran (Region 31)

March 26: Westland Huron Valler versus Lutheran Westland, 6 p.m.

Girls District at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (Region 31)

March 26: Plymouth Christian v Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 7pm

Girls District in Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (Region 32)

March 24: Clarkston Everest Collegiate v Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 7pm

March 26: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes v Everest / Oakland Christian winners, 7pm

Marine City Cardinal Mooney’s Girls’ Quarter (Region 32)

March 24: New Haven Merritt Academy v Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

March 26: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian v Merritt / Cardinal Mooney winners, 7pm

Comments are closed.