Prep roundup: Reps top TC West 3-2; Wilder leads Manton past Pine River | Sports

TRAVERSE CITY – Ben Polomsky’s overtime goal gave the Bay Reps a 3-2 win over Traverse City West.

Reps No. 7 (6-4) played the top 10 hockey duel of No. 5 TC West (6-2-2) in the Center Ice Arena on Monday.

Kaleb Miller and Gabe Classens scored the representatives’ regular goals, both set up by Aaron Ackerson. Tyeson Griffore took on the support of Polomsky’s game winners.

Michael Schermerhorn scored both goals from West, with the assists going to Grant LaFaive and Jack Burzynski.

West beat the Reps 3-2 last week. Schermerhorn put up four points in the two replays.

BOYS HOOPS

Leland 53

TC Christian 52

Leland (5-3): Gavin Miller 22 points, 16 rebounds; Jayden Holston 13 points; JJ Popp 10 points, 7 rebounds.

TC Christian (5-3): Elijah Mleko 21 points; Brock Broderick 12 points; Cole Wierda 7 points.

UP NEXT: Comets receive Buckley on Tuesday and return to TC Christian on Thursday.

Glen lake 60

Lake Leelanau SM 49

Glen Lake (6-2): Luke Hazelton 17 points; Connor Ciolek 11 points; Finn Hogan 10 points.

Lake Leelanau St. Mary (6-3): Dylan Barnowski 19 points, 5 rebounds; Shawn Bramer 10 points, 6 rebounds; Matthew Kohler 7 points.

UP NEXT: The Eagles host Frankfurt on Friday; The Lakers are hosting Kingsley on Tuesday.

Mesick 52

TC Bulldogs 38

Mesick (6-3): Matthew Fuller 10 points, 5 assists; Tyler Sexton 12 points, 4 rebounds; Dason Watson 8 points, 4 rebounds.

TC Bulldogs: Evan Stipe 12 points; Levi Schultz 10 points.

UP NEXT: Mesick travels to Baldwin on Thursday.

Ellsworth 46

Boyne Falls 45

Ellsworth (8-1): Brayden Steenwyk 14 points, 2 steals; Jaeger Griswold 12 points, 5 steals, 2 blocks; Kelan Pletcher 8 points, 4 steals, 1 block; Jamal Cebulski 6 points, 3 blocks, 6 templates; Jacob Jenuwine 4 points, 4 assists, 3 steals.

UP NEXT: The Lancers are heading to Vanderbilt on Tuesday.

TC Christian JV 56

Leland JV 36

TC Christian: Jonah Mleko 15 points; Zack Connor 14 points; Austin Miller 11 points.

TC St. Francis frosh 48

Benzie Central frosh 38

TC St. Francis: Michael Bohrer 14 points; Chris Bobrowski 10 points.

Benzie: Nolan Roper 23 points.

GIRL HOOPS

Leelanau See SM 53

North Bay 25

Lake Leelanau St. Mary (4-4): Emily Grant 22 points; Audrey Smith 7 points; Delana Kirt 6 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals.

North Bay: Sophia Anderson 8 points.

UP NEXT: The Eagles will receive Leland on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Joburg-Lewiston 57

Onaway 43

Johannesburg-Lewiston (3-1, 3-1 Skital): Tara Madej 20 points, 7 rebounds; Jayden Marlatt 14 points, 4 steals, 8 rebounds; Kennedy Johnson 13 points, 7 rebounds; Sydney Townsend 5 points; Emma Shimel 5 points.

UP NEXT: Joburg will host the Forest Area on Wednesday.

GT Academy 57

Charlton Heston 15th

Grand Traverse Academy (6-1): Morgan Porter 14 points (4 3-pointers), 3 rebounds; Katelynn Dix 13 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals, block; Julia Jones 8 points, 7 rebounds.

Charleton Heston: Sam Marshall 6 points; Haley Jarasz 6 points.

UP NEXT: GTA travels to Marion on Thursday.

McBain 57

Mason Co. Eastern 12

McBain (8-0): Olyvia Nederhood 13 points; Emma Schierbeek 9 points; Taylor Benthem 6 points; Mya Eisenga 6 points; Caitlin Butzin 6 points.

UP NEXT: The Ramblers are holding Evart on Wednesday.

Manton 58

Pine River 45

Manton (5-2): Lauren Wilder 20 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals; Leah Helsel 17 points, 6 rebounds; Aysia Taylor 15 points, 6 rebounds.

UP NEXT: The Rangers are hosting McBain NMC on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Brothers 29

Bear Lake 26

Brothers (3-3): Elly Sexton 12 points, 18 rebounds, block; Halle Richardson 9 points, 9 steals, 2 assists; Maddy Biller 6 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals.

Bear Lake (2-4): Taylor Sexton 14 points.

UP NEXT: The Bobcats travel to Mesick Thursday; The Lakers visit Marion on Tuesday.

Follow @ Jamescook14 on Twitter.

Comments are closed.