Prep roundup: Elk Rapids tops Boyne 2-1; TCSF freshman Simetz blasts 3 HRs in Petoskey sweep | Sports

BOYNE CITY – Elk Rapids held Boyne City 2-1 on the Ramblers’ home field on Thursday.

The Elks (1-0) beat the Walkers the day after Boyne made Traverse City Central to be compassionate.

However, the hikers were without multiple players due to COVID-19 quarantines.

Elly Day opened the gate after a 0-0 half-time break and gave Boyne a 1-0 advantage. The Moose collected goals from Kendall Standfest and Lauren Bingham. Standfest, whose goal was scored by a direct kick of 30 meters, also received a template for Bingham’s goal.

Jorja Jenema scored 15 saves for Elk Rapids, where Traverse City West will take place on Monday.

MORE FOOTBALL

TC West 1

Ludington 0

TC West (1-0): Freshman Lily Smith scored her first college goal in her first game. Emily Drill 3 Saves; Game shortened by weather.

UP NEXT: The Titans visit Elk Rapids on Monday; Friday’s game against Manistee was canceled.

BASEBALL

Midland 11

TC West 3

Game 1: TC West – Colin Flansburg 1-2, 2 RBI; Charlie Jeffrey H, BB; Wyatt Danilowicz H; Aidan Rapin H, SB; Sam Reynolds H; Gavin Brown H.

Game 2: rained out.

JV: Midland won 10-9; Jack Griffiths 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Maverick Richards 2H, 2 RBI.

UP NEXT: The Titans head to Auburn Hills Avondale on Saturday.

Mancelona 15

Lake City 6

Game 1: Mancelona – Jason Kihn WP, 4 IP, 10 K, 8 H, 3 ER, 1 BB; Jayden Alfred 1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Trace Miller 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Alfred 2-4, 3 R, 2B; Marshall Meyer 2-3, 5 RBI, 2B, 2 R; Justin Ackler 3-3, RBI, R, 2B; Jason Naumcheff 1-4, RBI; Jacob Watson 1-3, RBI, R, SB; Bailey Czapski RBI, R, 2 SB, BB; Adam Ackler 3-4, RBI, 2 R, 3 SB; Lake City – Avery Deboer LP, 4 IP, 4 K, 1 BB; Andrew Vander Tuig 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 2B; Sam Baron 2-3, R; Gavin Bisballe 1-2, RBI, R, SB; Oakley Barger 1-1, R, RBI, SB; Brighton Pifer 2 SB.

Game 2: rained out.

Cheboygan 15 14

Grayling 0 3

Game 1: Grayling – Reid Cvitkovich 1-1, 2 SB.

Game 2: Grayling – James Potter 1-2, RBI, R, 2 SB; Derek Long R, SB; Ben Gonzalez R, SB; Potter 1 IP, 2 K, 1 H, 0 ER in relief.

UP NEXT: The Vikings are traveling to Harrison Monday.

SOFT BALL

TC St. Francis 9 13

Petoskey 6 3

Game 1: TC St. Francis – Leah Simetz WP, 7 IP, 11 K, 8 H, 4 ER, 1 BB; Simetz 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; Quinn Boyne 2-3, RBI, R, 3B; Sophie Hardy 1-3, RBI, R, SB, 2B; Stephanie Layerel 3-3, 3 R; Camryn Craig 1-3, 2 RBI, R; Petoskey – Hope Hopkins 7 IP, 7 K, 6 ER, 4 BB; Kenzie Bromley 2-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Brooke Bixby 2-4, 2 2B, 2 R, SB; Hopkins 2-3, RBI; Lauren Klepadlo 1-4, R.

Game 2: TC St. Francis – Craig WP, 5 IP, 6 K, 4 H, 2 ER, 0 BB; Simetz 2-2, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Brooke Meeker 2-2, 4 RBI, 3B; Layer 1-4, 2 RBI, R; Avenue Shepherd 1-1, RBI, 2 R; Reagan Bryant 2 R, BB; Petoskey – Laira Novenske 2-3, R; Bromley 1-3, HR, 2 RBI, R; Bixby 1-2, SB.

Gaylord 15 12

Farwell 0 0

Game 1: Gaylord – Avery Parker WP, 4 IP, 5H, 0 ER, 6K, 0 BB; Alexis Kozlowski 3-3, 2 RBI, 3 R, HR, 2B; Braleigh Miller 4-4,2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Parker 2-3, 3 RBI, HR, 2 R, SB; Alexis Sherherd 2-4.2 RBI, R, SB; Jayden Jones 1-2, R, BB, 2B; Abby Radulski 1-3, 2 RBI, R, 2B; Lenartowicz 1-2, R, SB; Addison Wangler 3-3,2R, RBI, SB, 2B; Haylee DePew 1-2.2 RBI, R; Catilin Robbins 1-1, RBI, R.

Game 2: Gaylord – Radulski WP, 5 IP, 2H, 3K, 0 ER, 1 BB; Miller 3-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; Shepherd 2-4, R, SB; Jones 1-4.4 RBI, HR; Kozlowski 2-3, R, 2B; Radulski 2-3, RBI; Parker 2-3, R2, 2B; Lenartowicz 1-1, RBI; Wangler 1-3, 2 RBI, 3B, R; DePew 1-2, R, SB; Alyssa Kozlowski 2 R.

UP NEXT: The Blue Devils (4-0) travel to Cheboygan on Monday.

Bay City Western 7

Kalkaska 3

Game 1: Kalkaska – Mia Miller 6 IP, 7 K, 1 ER, 6 H, 0 BB; Maddy Wilkinson 2-3, RBI; Miller 2-3, RBI, 2R, 2B, SB; Jordyn Disbrow 1-3, R.

Game 2: Called up 5-0 for Bay City in the 2nd inning.

Comments are closed.