Game Day Metro Detroit! See Player of the Week winner, Week 6 area football schedule

We’ve finally got to October and the state playoffs are looming as the teams prepare for their matchups in Week 6. Before we dive into the Week 6 schedule, we need to honor the winner of the Metro Detroit Player of the Week football poll.

A total of 53,207 votes were cast in the Player of the Week election and Woodhaven Senior Cornell Perry collected 20,000 of them. With 20,095 votes (37.77 percent), Perry had enough votes to top the vote for Roseville recipient Tyrell Henry, who finished second with 12,044 votes.

By helping Woodhaven gain sole ownership of first place in the Downriver League with a 33:28 win over the previously unbeaten Allen Park, Perry ended his big night with nine catches for 162 yards and two touchdowns. Syracuse’s commit also had 10 tackles and one defensive on defense.

Here are the full results of the survey.

NOTE: The survey results do not affect MLive’s post-season awards and are used only to brag rights and express fan appreciation.

WEEK 5 METRO DETROIT FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

The home team is listed first.

FRIDAY SCHEDULE

Berkley (4-1) vs. Auburn Hills Avondale (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Birmingham Groves (2-3) vs Rochester (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Brownstown Woodhaven (5-0) versus Trenton (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Canton (3-2) vs Brighton (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Carson City-Crystal (5-0) vs Detroit Cody (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Clarkston Everest Collegiate (4-1) v Marine City Cardinal Mooney (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Clawson (3-2) versus Warren Lincoln (1-4), 7:00 p.m.

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4-1) vs Sterling Heights Stevenson (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Dearborn Advanced Tech Academy (0-5) vs Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (1-4), 7:00 p.m.

Dearborn Divine Child (3-2) vs Detroit UD Jesuit (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Dearborn Edsel Ford (2-3) vs. Allen Park (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Dearborn Heights Annapolis (0-5) vs Garden City (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Dearborn Heights Robichaud (3-2) vs Dearborn Heights Crestwood (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Detroit Denby (1-3) vs Detroit Communication Media Arts (1-4), 4:00 p.m.

Detroit East English (1-4) vs Detroit Renaissance (1-3), 4:00 p.m.

Detroit Henry Ford (2-3) versus Detroit Martin Luther King (4-1), 4:00 p.m.

Detroit Mumford (1-4) v Detroit Cass Tech (3-2), 4:00 p.m.

Detroit Osborn (4-1) versus Detroit Central (5-0), 4:00 p.m.

Detroit Southeastern (2-3) vs Detroit Collegiate Prep (1-4), 4:00 p.m.

Eastpointe (1-3) vs Grosse Pointe North (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Farmington (0-5) vs. Royal Oak (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Flat Rock (2-3) vs Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Fraser (3-2) versus Sterling Heights (0-5), 7:00 p.m.

Gibraltar Carlson (4-1) v Southgate Anderson (0-5), 19:00

Grosse Ile (1-4) vs New Boston Huron (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (2-3) vs. Allen Park Cabrini (2-3), 5:00 p.m.

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse (4-1) vs. Port Huron Northern (5-0), 7:00 p.m.

Hazel Park (3-2) vs Marine City (5-0), 7:00 p.m.

Lake Orion (1-4) vs Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Lincoln Park (0-5) vs Wyandotte Roosevelt (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Livonia Churchill (5-0) vs. Livonia Franklin (2-3), 19:00

Livonia Clarenceville (5-0) vs Taylor (1-4), 7:00 p.m.

Livonia Stevenson (3-2) versus Dearborn (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Lutheran Westland (4-1) vs. Ecorse (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Macomb Dakota (2-3) vs. Grosse Pointe South (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (0-5) vs Warren Mott (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Macomb Lutheran North (2-3) vs Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Marysville (3-2) vs Clinton Township Clintondale (1-4), 7:00 p.m.

New Baltimore Anchor Bay (4-1) vs. St. Clair Shores Lakeview (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

North Farmington (3-2) versus Rochester Adams (5-0), 7:00 p.m.

Northville (1-4) vs Salem (0-5), 7:00 p.m.

Novi (3-2) v Plymouth (0-5), 7:00 p.m.

Oak Park (1-4) vs Birmingham Seaholm (0-5), 6:00 p.m.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (4-1) vs Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-1) vs. Erie Mason (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Port Huron (4-1) vs. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (0-5), 7:00 p.m.

Portage Northern (2-3) vs. River Rouge (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Riverview (5-0) vs Milan (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Riverview Gabriel Richard (1-3) v Madison Heights Bishop Foley (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Romulus Summit Academy North (4-1) vs. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech (1-4), 7:00 p.m.

Roseville (2-3) vs. Warren Woods Tower (1-4), 7:00 p.m.

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (2-3) vs Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (1-4), 7:00 p.m.

South Lyon (5-0) vs Waterford Kettering (1-4), 19:00

South Lyon East (1-4) vs Walled Lake Central (0-5), 7:00 p.m.

Southfield Arts & Technology (2-3) vs Oxford (1-4), 7:00 p.m.

St. Clair (4-1) versus Warren Cousino (0-5), 7:00 p.m.

Troy Athens (4-1) vs Bloomfield Hills (5-0), 7:00 p.m.

Utica Eisenhower (1-4) vs Romeo (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Utica Ford (2-3) vs Utica (2-3), 7:00 p.m.

Walled Lake Northern (2-3) vs White Lake Lakeland (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Walled Lake Western (2-3) vs. Ferndale (0-5), 7:00 p.m.

Warren De La Salle Collegiate (4-0) v Detroit Catholic Central (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Warren Michigan Collegiate (4-1) vs. Detroit Country Day (3-2), 7:00 p.m.

Waterford Mott (4-1) – Milford (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Wayne Memorial (0-5) vs Belleville (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

West Bloomfield (4-1) v Clarkston (5-0), 7:00 p.m.

Westland John Glenn (0-5) vs Dearborn Fordson (4-1), 7:00 p.m.

Whitmore Lake (4-1) v Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (1-4), 7:00 p.m.

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

Midline (2-3) vs. Madison Heights Lamphere (4-1), 12:00 PM

Detroit University Prep (0-5) vs Detroit University Prep Science & Math (1-3), 5:00 p.m.

Detroit Voyageur College Prep (2-3) vs Detroit Leadership Academy (4-1), 1:00 p.m.

Warren Fitzgerald (4-1) vs. Madison Heights Madison (2-3), 1:00 p.m.

GAMES DECIDED BY LOSS

Harper Woods 1, Hamtramck 0

Houghton 1, West Iron County 0

Montrose 1, Mt. Morris 0

Redford Union 1, Redford Thurston 0

Saginaw Nouvel 1, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0

St. Clair Shores South Lake 1, New Haven 0

Troy 1, Pontiac 0

Detroit Community 1, Southfield Bradford Academy 0

Detroit Pershing 1, Detroit Western 0

Mount Clemens 1, Pontiac Arts & Technology Academy 0

Comments are closed.