Prep Roundup: West, Central share BNC tennis crown | Sports

TRAVERSE CITY – The Big North Conference girls’ tennis season ended with the conference tournament on Thursday and was not without drama.

Traverse City West held the conference lead over Traverse City Central towards the BNC championships on Thursday at TC Central, but the Trojans had other plans.

TC Central took first place in the tournament, 27 points behind, and won TC West for the conference title.

The Trojans won five out of nine flights to earn the crown’s share. The Titans finished second in the tournament with 21 points and won flights No. 1 in doubles and No. 3 in doubles. Petoskey, who finished third in the regular conference season and tournament, won flights # 2 for singles and # 4 for singles.

The TC Central flight winners and conference champions included Ivy Walker in the No. 1 singles, Alexis Smith in the No. 3 singles, Kyle Welch and Natalie Bourdo in the No. 2 doubles, Mari Linck and Carly Galsterer in the No. 4-doubles. and Sierra Batcha and Zoe Galan won No. 5 doubles.

The Titans saw conference titles in No. 1 doubles thanks to Alexa Wonacott and Hailey Siles and No. 3 doubles thanks to Ella Cerny and Madelyn Johnson. Chelsea Shampine won the No. 2 single flight for Petoskey and Annabel Wilcox won the No. 4 single flight for the Northmen.

Regular season results: 1. Traverse City West; 2. Traverse City Central; 3. Petoskey; 4. Cadillac; 5. Alpena.

Tournament results: 1. Traverse City Central 27; 2. Traverse City West 21; 3. Petoskey 16; 4. Cadillac 10; 5. Alpena 6.

SOFT BALL

Gaylord 10 13

Alpena 0 1

Game 1: Gaylord – Jayden Jones WP, 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 4 K; Braleigh Miller 2-4, R, 2 SB; Addison Wangler 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Haylee DePew H, R, 2 RBI; Avery Parker H, 2 R, RBI; Alexis Kozlowski H, 2 R.

Game 2: Gaylord – Parker WP, 6 IP, 2 H, R, 0 ER, 4 K; Abby Radulski 2B, RBI, R; Jones 4-4, 3 R, RBI, 2 3B; Parker 3 RBI, 2 H, 2 R; Wangler 2-4, RBi, R; Kozlowski 2-4, 3B, RBI, 3 R.

Kalkaska 7 8

TC Central 6 5

Game 1: Kalkaska – Mia Miller WP, 8 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 6 K, 4 BB; Lauren Juss H, R; Maddy Wilkinson H, 3 RBI, R; Alli DeVol 2-4, 2 RBI. TC Central – Lexi Hamstra H, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2B; Cate Heethuis H, R; Mackenzie Reed LP, 8 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 4 K; Evie Nowicki H, RBI.

Game 2: Kalkaska – Michelle Michelin WP, 6 IP, 5 H, 5 R, ER, K; Wilkinson 3-4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R, SB; DeVol 2B, RBI, R; Mia Miller H, RBI; Jordyn Disbrow 2-4, R, RBI. TC Central – Rory Miller 6 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 0 ER, 4 K; Daisy Brewer H, 2 R, RBI; Heethuis H, R, RBI; Hannah Fellows H, RBI.

Cadillac 17 23

McBain 0 9

Game 1: Cadillac – Ashlyn Lundquist WP, 3 IP, H, 8 K; Lundquist 3-4, 3 RBI, 3 R, HR, SB; Stella Belcom H, R, 2 RBI; Alana Hoffert 3-3, 2 rows, RBI; Brooklyn Hoffert 2-3, 3 RBI, R; Layke Sims 2-3, 2 R, RBI; Molly McKeever H, R, RBI; Mady Smith 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, HR; Marisa Wilde 2-2, 2R, RBI; Maddy bar 3B, 2 rows

Game 2: Cadillac – Brooklyn Hoffert WP, 2 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 K; Lundquist 4-5, 5 R, 3 RBI, HR; Stella Belcom 5 R, H, RBI; Alana Hoffert 2-2, 5 R, 2 RBI, HR; Brooklyn Hoffert H, 2 RBI, 2 R; Molly McKeever HR, 5 RBI, R; Marisa Wilde 2-3, 3 rows

Frankfurt 6 4

Lk Leelanau SM 1 5

Game 1: Frankfort – Taylor Myers WP, 6 IP, 2 H, 9 K, R, 0 ER; Kinzee Stockdale 3 H, RBI; Mariah Manning 3 H, RBI. Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Hannah Dashner LP, 5 IP, 5 K; Leah Fleis 2-2, 3B.

Game 2: Frankfort – Myers LP, 6 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 5 K, 5 R, ER; Myers 2 H, solo HR; Manning 2 H. LLSM – Audrey Smith 2-4, HR; Violeta Serrano 1-3, 2 RBI; Delana Kirt WP, 6 IP, 2 K.

UP NEXT: Frankfort (13-6, 6-0 Northwest) will host Lake City on Friday.

TC St. Francis 11 16

Grayling 1 1

Game 1: TCSF – Camryn Craig WP, 5 IP, 4 H, R, ER, 10 K; Stephanie Layerel 2-4, 3B, 2R, RBI; Maggie Napont H, 3 R; Sophie Hardy 3-4, 4 RBI, 2 R; Craig 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 SB, 2 R; Brooke Meeker H, 2 RBI; Leah Simetz 2-3.

Game 2: TCSF – Leah Simetz WP, 2 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 4 K; Napont 4-4, 3 R, 6 RBI; Layer 2 RBI, R, 3B; Hunter St. Peter H, 2 RBI; Avenue Shepherd 2-2, 3 R, 2 RBI.

Central Lake 20 22

Bellaire 4 2

Game 1: Central Lake – Sydney Fernandez H, 2 RBI; Kylie Grafenauer 2-3, 3 R, 2 RBI; Emma Wollard WP, ​​4 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 7 K; Katelyn Wolgamott H, 3 R, RBI; Hope Cassio H, 2 R, 2 RBI. Bellaire – Allison Cartwright LP; Delaney Goodwin 2-3, R; Mackenzie Hoogerhyde H, 2 RBI; Katie Decker 2B, R, RBI; Karsyn Fischer RBI.

Game 2: Central Lake – Fernandez WP, 3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, ER; Fernandez 3B, RBI, 2 R; Wolgamott H, 3 R, 3 RBI; Angel Shaw 2-2, 2 R, 3 RBI; Grafenauer H, 3 R, 2 RBI; Sarah McGuire 3 R, 2 RBI; Ellie Dawson 2-2, 2 R, 3 RBI; Lexi Donaldson 2-2, R, 3 RBI. Bellaire – Cartwright LP; Goodwin H; Decker R; Bella Huffman H; Olivia Watrous RBI.

BASEBALL

Cadillac 7 13th

McBain 2 2

Game 1: Cadillac – Derek Satchell WP, 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R; Collin Hess 4 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 5 K; Miles Maury 2-4, R; Cole Jenema 2B, R, 2 RBI; Kaleb McKinley 3-3, 2B, RBI; Nathan Moore 2-3, 2B, RBI; Keenan Siminski H, R, RBI; Collin Johnston 2-3, 2B, R, RBI.

Game 2: Cadillac – Logan McGee WP, 4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 3 K; Jakin Metzger 3-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; McKinley 2 RBI; Maury 4-5, 3 RBI, 2 R; Jenema 2-4; Fisher Moore 3-4, 3 R, RBI.

Lk Leelanau SM 4 10

Frankfurt 1 5

Game 1: Frankfort – Connor Sharp LP, 5 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 9 K; Fletcher Anderson H; Blake Miller H; Connor Lamerson H., Lake Leelanau St. Mary R. – Jacob Schaub WP, 6 IP, 2 H., R., ER, 12 K., 2 BB; Shawn Bramer 1-3, 2B, RBI; Jerry Schaub 2-3, RBI; Joey Leggett R.

Game 2: Frankfort – Miller 2 2B, RBI; Brian McCarthy H, R; Logan Lewis H., RBI, Lake Leelanau St. Mary R. – August Schaub WP, 4 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 K; A. Schaub 3-4, 2B, 2R, RBI; Yes. Schaub H, R; Nick Dashner 2-3, 4 R, RBI; Dylan Barnowski 2-3, 3 RBI, R; Ever. Schaub 2 RBI.

Onaway 12 0

Gaylord SM 6 4

Game 1: Gaylord St. Mary – Gavin Bebble 2-4, 2 rows; Brody Jeffers H; Dylan Croff H.

Game 2: Gaylord St. Mary – Conrad Korte WP, 6 IP, 8 K, 3 BB, 4 H, 0 R; Korte 2-3; Devin O’Dell 2-3, RBI; Cam Searsley H, RBI; Jeffers RBI.

UP NEXT: Gaylord St. Mary (8-6) at Mt. Pleasant Tournament.

Boyne City 7 4

Inland lakes 2 5

Game 1: Boyne City – Sean Little WP, 4.1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 4 BB; Kaden Jewett H, 2 R, 2 RBI; Aaron Bess 3B, 2 RBI, R; Mason Wilcox H, RBI.

Game 2: Boyne City – Gavin Hewett LP, 1.1 IP, H, 2 R, ER; Bess H, R; Jack Neer H, RBI.

Glen Lake 18 14

TC Christian 5 2

Game 1: Glen Lake – Jackson Ciolek IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 K; Luke Daniels WP, 3 IP; Connor Ciolek H, 3 R, RBI; Jon Popp H, 2 R; Sean Galla 2-4, 2R, RBI; Jackson Ciolek 3-4, 5 RBI, 2B, 2 R; Ryan Flores 2 H. TC Christian – Brock Broderick LP, 5 IP, 8 H, 4 ER, 3 K; Jaron Hensley 2-4, R; Broderick 2-3, R, 2 RBI; Austin Rubin H, RBI; Colin Slack 2B, RBI.

Game 2: Glen Lake – Popp WP, H, R, 4 K; Flores 3 H; Popp 3 H; Jacob Dezelski H, RBI. TC Christian – Isaiah Valliere 1.1 IP, 3 H, 8 ER; Slack H; Hansen H, R.

UP NEXT: Suttons Bay takes place in Glen Lake (15-1) on Friday.

TC St. Francis 11 11

Grayling 1 0

Game 1: TCSF – Jack Prichard WP, ​​3 IP, 4 H, R, 0 ER, K; Jack Hitchens 2-4, 4 RBI, SB; Charlie Peterson 2B, 2 RBI, R; Josh Groves 2-3, 3 R, 4 SB; Cody Richards 2-3, 2B, RBI, R. Grayling – Reid Cvitkovich LP, 4.1 IP, 7 H, 11 R, 2 ER, K; Owen Triebold H; Jake Huspen H, R; Drew Kanary H, RBI.

Game 2: TCSF – Corbin Domres WP, 2 IP, H, 0 R, ER; Aidan Schmuckal 3-4, 2 R, 3 RBI, 3B, SB; Hichens 2B, 2 RBI; Peterson 2B, 2 R; Ayden Ferris 2-3, 2 R, RBI; Jake Witczak R, RBI. Grayling – Ben Gonzales LP; Joe Armstrong H; Kanary H; James Potter H; Trevor Cvitkovich H.

Bear Lake 8 14

Brothers 5 0

Game 1: Bear Lake – Jake Griffis WP, 5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, ER, 11 K; Jack Cook 2-4, 3 R; Bryce Harless 2-3, 3 R, RBI; Jake Griffis 2-4, R, RBI; Zach Griffis H, RBI.

Game 2: Bear Lake – Koch WP, 2 H, 0 R, 5 K; Cook 2-4, RBI, 2 R; Harless 202, RBI, 2 R; Z. Griffis 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 R; Nate Sanderson H, RBI, R; Tate Aultman H, 2 R.

Central Lake 17 14

Bellaire 2 3

Game 1: Central Lake – Alex Harvey H, 2 RBI, 2 R; Garrett Purdy H, RBI; Austin Bay 2 R, RBI; Purdy WP, 4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 8 K.

Game 2: Central Lake – Purdy H, R, 2 RBI; Logan Eckhardt 2-3, RBI.

TC West JV 9 10

Benzie Central JV 2 0

Game 1: TCW JV – Mike Healy 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Jack Griffiths 1-2, RBI; Griffiths WP.

Game 2: TCW JV – Isaac Kelsey 1-2, 2 RBI; Hunter Eltham 2-3, RBI; Ben MacWilliams 2-3,2 RBI; Tristan Simaru WP.

UP NEXT: TC West JV at Kingsley, Saturday.

SOCCER

Elk Rapids 6

Harbor Springs 0

Elk Rapids (10-2, 7-1 Lake Michigan): Lauren Bingham 4 goals; Mary Gregorski goal; Logan Reasoner Goal; Gabby Krakow 2 assists; Jorja Jenema 2 saves.

UP NEXT: Elk Rapids will host Glen Lake on Friday.

Boyne City 7

TC St. Francis 0

Boyne City – Megan Harmeling Destination; Jordan Noble 2 goals, assist; Assist Jaelyn Jarema; Inanna Hauger 2 goals, assist; Reagan Woodall Goal; Taylor Noble aim to assist; Ally Herrick assists, I’ll save, shut down.

TC West JV 4

TC Central JV 1

TC West JV (9-1): Hayley Buttleman Tor, assist; Mia Dungan assisting, gate; Lizzy Burzynski 2 goals.

TC Central JV (7-5-1): Amelia Werner Tor; Phoebe Humphrey 3 saves.

UP NEXT: TC West JV welcomes Ludington on Friday; TC Central JV at Gaylord, Saturday.

Kingsley 10

Mason Co. Central 2nd

Kingsley (4-10, 3-4 Northwest): Avrie Martell 6 goals, 4 goals in the second half; Brigitte Sabourin 2 goals, assist; Payton Gallo Gate, 2 assists; Claire Dutton assists; Assisting Maddy Johns; Cylie Jones first career goal; Lauren Davis 10 saves.

UP NEXT: Kingsley is hosting Grayling on Friday.

LACROSSE

TC United 14

Petoskey 6

TC United (11-3): Tanner Daray 2 goals, 3 assists; Kyle McCrumb 5 goals; Matt Ochoa 4 goals; Austin Sill Goal; Parker Schmidt Aim; Kurt Sheehan Gate, 2 assists; Keegan Opper 7 saves; Ethane Gerber 2 saves; Parker Kolody led the defense.

UP NEXT: TC United on Monday in Zeeland West.

TENNIS

TC St. Francis 8

Boyne City 0

TCSF Flight Winner: 1S – Lilly Bobrowski wins 6-0, 6-0; 2S – Alexi Lewis wins 6-0, 6-0; 3S – Jillian Sodini wins 6-0, 6-0; 4S – Mary Chittle forfeited; 1D – Lilly Andrews / Christina Piche wins 6-1, 6-3; 2D – Caroline Lee / Sarah David wins 6-0, 6-2; 3D – Ava Pomaranski / Sage Lambdin wins 6-0, 6-0; 4D – Michelle Xia / Audrey Lee wins 6-1, 6-0.

TC Central JV Black 5

Midland Dow JV 3rd

TCC JV Black Winner: 2S – Mackenzie Marshall wins 6-1, 6-4; 1D – Sophia Hagerty / Audrey Parker win 6-1, 6-0; 2D – Sarah Beattie / Leah Ufer 6-3, 6-0; 3D – Emma Turnquist / Kathryn Wade wins 4-6, 6-2, (10-7); 4D – Ellie Carlson / Audrey Burnside 6-4, 7-5 (6).

UP NEXT: TC Central JV Black at the Big North tournament, Tuesday.

GOLF

TC West beats TC Central, TCSF

Team ranking: TC West 331; TC Central 333; Cheboygan 336; TC St. Francis 344; TC Central Black 362; Petoskey 364.

TC West: Murphy Kehoe 75; Tyler Frechette 86; Steven Gourlay 85; Brian wilson 85.

TC Central: Shea Harmeson 80; Zach Galan 84; Michael Beattie 82; Cam Peters 87.

TCSF: Tommy Puetz 85; Garrett Mawson 76; Adam Gerberding 89; Jagger Smith 94.

UP NEXT: BNC meeting at the Gaylord Country Club.

Comments are closed.