Prep roundup: TCSF boys take first at Boyne invite | Sports

BOYNE CITY – The Boyne City Ramblers held their annual Athletics Invitation Tuesday with nine area teams participating.

The Traverse City St. Francis Boys Team took first place with a 99 point lead over Charlevoix (89.2) and Boyne City (71.4).

Inland Lakes took first place among the girls with 87 points, closely followed by Elk Rapids (86) and TC St. Francis (81).

The TCSF boys ‘team swept all four relay races with ease and the girls’ team took home two out of four relays.

COMPLETE RESULTS

Boys’ Team Results: 1. Traverse City St. Francis 99; 2. Charlevoix 89.2; 3. Boyne City 71.4; 4. Harbor Springs 70; 5. East Jordan 66; 6. grayling 51; 7. Kalkaska 46; 8. Cheboygan 44; 9. Indian River Inland Lakes 35.2; 10. Elk Rapids 33; 11. Petoskey St. Michael Academy 27; 12. Forest area 23.

Boys Local Top 5: 100M – 1st Bobby Hoth 2/12a (Boyne City); 3. Josh Aldrich 12.31 (grayling); 5. Caleb Ziebarth 12.42 (East Jordan); 200 M – 2. Bryson Ellalasingham 25.44 (TCSF); 4. Aaron Bess 25.97 (Boyne City); 5. Caleb Hart 26.00 (Kalkaska); 400 M-2. Sam Mayer 55.66 (IL); 3. Mitchel Harrington 56.29 (grayling); 4. Bradly Fitzpatrick 56.49 (Elk Rapids); 5. Max Matthews 57.81 (Boyne City); 800 M-1 Hammond Law 2: 07.03 (PSM); 3. Phillip Nemecek 2: 08.8 (EJ); 4. Macartan Moore 2: 12.10 (PSM); 5. Tucker Krumm 2: 13.88 (TCSF); 1600M- 1. Sam Peterson 4:34.11 (Charlevoix); 2. Tyler Guggemos 4:40, 45 (Kalkaska); 4. Phillip Nemecek 5: 05.39 (East Jordan); 5. Lachlan Beebe 5: 09.02 (Elk Rapids); 3200M -1. Sam Peterson 10:09:03 (Charlevoix); 2 Samuel Paga 10:18, 83 (PSM); 3. Tyler Guggemos 10:30.32 (Kalkaska); 110 million hurdles – 1. Zennor Tarrant 17.37 (TCSF); 2. Jackson Menard 17.74 (Boyne City); 3. Brad Elkins 19.39 (Kalkaska); 5. Trenton Speer 19.52 (Charlevoix); 300 million hurdles – 1. Jackson Menard 43.66 (Boyne City); 2. Anthony Harrington 45.61 (grayling); 3. Zennor Tarrant 46.08 (TCSF); 5. Dylan Engels 48.21 (TCSF); 400M Relay – TC St. Francis 47.18; 800M Relay – TC St. Francis 1: 37.52; 1600M Relay – TC St. Francis 3: 39.88; 3200M Relays – TC St. Francis 8: 34.7; Shot Put – 1. Caleb Melton 41’07.00 (Elk Rapids); 2. Lee Nemecek 39,04.50 (East Jordan); 4. Richard Cunningham 3801.00 (Charlevoix); 5. Sparty Skillern 37.01.00 (grayling); Discus – 1. Lee Nemecek 136,07.50 (East Jordan); 2. Jacob Mueller 121.10.00 (Charlevoix); 3. Brayton Ager 108:08:00 (Boyne City); 4. Sparty Skillern 102,08.00 (grayling); 5. Richard Cunningham 101.05.50 (Charlevoix); High jump – 1st Preston Malpass 5’08.00 (East Jordan); 2. Phoenix Mulholland 5’06.00 (forest area); 2. Evan Solomon 506.00 (Charlevoix); 4. Charlie Ward 5,03.00 (Elk Rapids); Pole Vault – 1st Brenden Endres 11’00.00 (TCSF); 3. Carter Sherman 9:00 a.m. (East Jordan); 4. Hayden Moore 8.06.00 (Kalkaska); 5. Matthew Cadwell 8.06.00 (Charlevoix); Long jump —2. Jake McGee 17:10:75 (wooded area); 4. Phillip Sterrett 1701.75 (Charlevoix); 5. Kaden Jewett 17’00.50 (Boyne City).

Girls’ Team Results: 1. Indian River Inland Lakes 87; 2. Elk Rapids 86; 3. Traverse City St. Francis 81; 4. Harbor Springs 70.2; 5. Boyne City 58; 6. East Jordan 57.4; 7. forest area 53.2; 8. Charlevoix 47; 9. grayling 27.5; 10. Cheboygan 25; 11. Kalkaska 24.5; 12. Petoskey St. Michael Academy 15.

Girls local top 5: 100M -1. Nevada Molby 13.22 (Elk Rapids); 2. Ava Ivkovich 14:18 (Kalkaska); 3. Paige Fosdick 2:46 pm (Elk Rapids); 5. Lila Rubert 14.56 (Elk Rapids); 200 M – 1. Molby 28.21 (Elk Rapids); 2. Ava Maginity 28.55 (Boyne City); 3. Sophia Ellalasingham 29.52 (TCSF); 4. Cheyanne Poston 29.95 (grayling); 400 M – 1st Maginity 1: 03.80 (Boyne City); 2. Sierra Molby 1:05.73 (Elk Rapids); 5. Maddie Gallagher 1: 12.07 (TCSF); 800M- 1st Megan Bush 2: 32.51 (Charlevoix); 4. Meagan Long 2: 39.50 (forest area); 5. Helen Myler 2: 46.37 (TCSF); 1600M- 1. Ava Maginity 5: 32.05 (Boyne City); 4. Meagan Long 6: 07.56 (wooded area); 5. Megan Bush 6:12.61 (Charlevoix); 3200M -1. Sophia Rhein 13:02.11 (TCSF); 2. Rylee Duffing 13:46.96 (TCSF); 3. Eva Pray 14:18, 43 (Elk Rapids); 4. Sydney Feagan 14:43.48 (PSM); 100 million hurdles – 1. Emily Norkowski 17.67 (wooded area); 2. Cheyanne Poston 6:45 pm (grayling); 3. Helen Ludka 19.31 (TCSF); 4. Taylor Sheridan 19.50 (East Jordan); 5. Addison Jacobs 20.69 (Elk Rapids); 300 million hurdles – 2. Emily Norkowski 54.20 (wooded area); 3. Taylor Sheridan 56.47 (East Jordan); 4. Madelyn Hardy 58.04 (East Jordan); 5. Sophie Snyder 58.60 (East Jordan); 400M Relays – Elk Rapids 54.34; 800M Relay – TC St. Francis 1: 57.15; 1600M Relay – 3rd Charlevoix 4: 47.28; 3200M Relay – 3rd TC St. Francis 11: 29.23; Shot put – 3. Rylan Finstrom 31’05.00 (grayling); 4. Grace Nemecheck 29.06.50 (East Jordan); 5. Desjanea Perkins 29,03.00 (forest area); Discus – 2nd Leah Rohrer 93’11.00 (Charlevoix); 3. Grace Nemecheck 92,02.00 (East Jordan); 5. Gabby Lutz 77,08.50 (grayling); High jump – 3rd Emily Norkowski 4’06.00 (forest area); 4. Grace Dawson 4,06:00 (Boyne City); 5. Bella Ecker 4,06:00 (Cheboygan); Pole Vault – 2nd Addison Jacobs 6’00.00 (Elk Rapids); 3. Kate Wood 6:00 a.m. (Charlevoix); Long Jump – 1st Madison Matthews 14’07.50 (Boyne City); 2. Sierra Molby 14:04.50 (Elk Rapids); 3. Penelope Kleinrichert 13,05.25 (TCSF); 4. Samantha Burke 13:04.75 (Boyne City); 5. Meagan Lange 13’03.50 (wooded area).

SOFT BALL

Kingsley 16 18

Buckley 1 2

Game 1: Kingsley – Karly Roelofs WP, 3 IP, H, R, ER, 6 K; Roelofs 2-2, 2 R, 2 RBI, HR; Grace Lewis 2-2, 2 3B, 2 RBI; Lexie Coxon 2 BB, 3 SB; Hannah Grahn 22B, R, RBI; Alexa Sweat 2B, RBI, 2 R.

Game 2: Kingsley – Rooofs WP, 3 IP, H, 2 R, 4 K; Leslie Hamilton 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Jessie Stiner 3 R, H; Roelofs 3 RBI, 2B, 2 R; Coxon H, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Avery Hawkins 2-3, 2 RBI, R; Grahn 2-2, R, RBI; Katelyn Lyon 2-2, 2B, 3B, RBI.

UP NEXT: Kingsley (16-5, 2-0 Northwest) in Suttons Bay, Thursday.

Cadillac 5 10

Alpena 0 16

Game 1: Cadillac – Ashlyn Lundquist WP, 7 IP, 6 H, 13 K, BB; Lundquist 2-2 RBI, 2B, 3B; Mady Smith H, R, 2 SB; Alana Hoffert RBI; Molly McKeever H, R, RBI.

Game 2: Cadillac – Brooklyn Hoffert LP; Layke Sims 2-4, 4 RBI, R; Hoffert 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2 2B; Lundquist 2-4, RBI, 2 R; McKeever H, R.

BASEBALL

Kingsley 18 15

Buckley 0 0

Game 1: Kingsley – Joe Lewis WP, IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 K; Kenton Ray IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K; Brady Harrand IP, H, 2K; Evan Douglass 2-3, 5 RBI, 3 R, 3B; Dante Crossley H, R, 2 RBI; Brett Peterson 2-2, 3 RBI, 2B; Beau LaTulip H, 2 R, 2 RBI; Harrand H, RBI, 2B, 2 R.

Game 2: Kingsley – Evan Douglass WP, IP, H, 2K; Owen Graves 3B, 2R; Joe Moran 2-2, 3 R, 2B; LaTulip 3 R, H, RBI; Lewis H, RBI; Douglass H, RBI, R.

Alpena 5 9

Cadillac 1 2

Game 1: Cadillac – Cole Jenema LP, 4 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 6 K; Jenema H; Ethan Sharpe RBI.

Game 2: Cadillac – Derek Satchell LP, 3 ER, 3 K; Keenan Siminski 2-4, 2 R; Ethane Sharpe H, RBI, 2B; Miles Maury H, RBI.

Kalkaska 9 4

Grayling 5 8

Game 1: Grayling – Derek Long LP, 5 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 5 ER, 10 K; Owen Triebold 2-4, R; Jake Huspen H, R; Drew Kanary H, 2 RBI; Reid Cvitkovich H, R, RBI; Ben Gonzales 2-3.

Game 2: Grayling – Cole Dickie WP, 5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, ER, 7 K; Kanary 2-3, 2 RBI; Long 2-3, R, RBI; Cvitkovich H, RBI; Trevor Kline-Johnson 2-3, 2 R.

TC Central JV 3 3

TC West JV 1 0

Game 1: TCC JV – Matt Reed WP, ​​7 IP, 2 H, ER, 4 K; Parker Welch 2-3; Brayden McCoon 1-2, RBI; Ben Rice RBI. TCW JV – Chayse Rawlins 1-3.

Game 2: TCC JV – Greyson Spinniken WP, 7 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 7 K; Rice 2-2; Brady Slocum 1-3, RBI; Andrew Fender 1-3, RBI. TCW JV – Isaac Kelsey 1-3.

UP NEXT: TCC JV (8-4) at Kingsley JV, Wednesday; TC West JV (9-7) will host the Byron Center on Saturday.

TENNIS

TC Central 7

Petoskey 1

TC Central winners: 1S – Ivy Walker (6-7 (1), 7-6 (3), 6-2); 2S – Phoebe Walker (6-3, 6-3); Sophie Nickel (6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-3); 1D – Kerri Berkey / Isabella Fochtman (6-4, 6-3); 2D – Kyla Welch / Lauren Berry (6-0, 6-3); 3D – Maria Linck / Carly Galsterer (6-3, 4-6, 6-3); 4D – Amelia Shotwell / Olivia Niesink (6-2, 6-1).

Petoskey Winner: 4S – Annabelle Wilcox (6-4, 6-4).

UP NEXT: TC Central at Saginaw Heritage, Thursday.

TC West 5

Alpena 3

TC West ends the BNC season unbeaten

TC West winners: 4S – Ashley Beeler (6-3, 6-3); 1D – Alexa Wonacott / Hailey Siles (6-0, 6-0); 2D – Emma Kroupa / Alena Fritch (6-1, 6-0); 3D – Ella Cerny / Ella Christopher (6-0, 6-0); 4D – Madi Webb / Lyra Whinnery (6-0, 6-0).

UP NEXT: TC West at Saginaw Heritage, Thursday.

TC St. Francis only loses one match in the Tri-Meet

Game results: TC St. Francis def. East Jordan 8-0; TC St. Francis def. Harbor Springs 7-1.

TCSF records: 1S – Lilly Bobrowski 2-0; 2S – Alexis Lewis 2-0; 3S – Jillian Sodini 2-0; 4S – Christian Pische 1-1; 1D – Lilly Andrews / Sophia Jozwiak 2-0; 2D – Sarah Davis / Caroline Lee 2-0; 3D – Ava Pomaranski / Sage Lambdin 2-0; 4D – Audrey Lee / Michelle Xia 2-0.

TC Central JV Black 8

Petoskey JV Blue 0

TCC JV Black winners: 1S – Mackenzie Marshall (8-6); 2S – cubit craven (8-0); 3S – Amelia Monroe (8-5); 4S – Amara VanWagoner (8-2); 1D – Sophia Haggerty / Audrey Parker (8-2); 2D – Sarah Beattie / Leah Ufer (8-0); 3D – Emma Turnquist / Madison Houy (8-0); 4D – Emma Gerds / Ellie Carlson (8-1).

TC Central JV Gold 5

Petoskey JV White 3

TCC JV Gold Winners: 1S – Ava Shotwell (8-1); 3S – Rani Asava (8-7); 1D – Avery Wells / Lauren Dusseau (8-2); 3D – Kate Leask / Malia Rogers (8-0); 4D – Anna Majewski / Mia Tursman are standard.

UP NEXT: TCC JV is hosting TCSF JV on Thursday.

SOCCER

Cadillac 3

TC Central 0

TC Central: Annie Ferguson 15 saves.

Cadillac: No statistics reported.

Charlevoix 8

Grayling 0

Charlevoix (7-1, 4-1 Lake Michigan): Anna Kate Smith goal, assist; Kylee Rice Tor, 2 assists; Mikayla Sharrow 4 goals; Merette Carson 2 helps; Emma Philp goal; Addison Boop Shutout.

UP NEXT: Charlevoix in Harbor Springs, Thursday.

Comments are closed.