Muskegon, Grand Rapids community colleges learn women’s basketball national tourney seeds, opponents

Muskegon Community College and Grand Rapids Community College met their seeds and first-round opponents for the National Junior College Athletic Association’s Division II basketball championships in Hickory, NC, next week

MCC (13-2) is the 11th seed and will play the sixth seed in a first-round game against Parkland College (17-3) on Tuesday, April 20 at 12:00 noon.

GRCC (12-3) is the 13th seed and will play the fourth seed in a first-round game against Johnson County Community College (19-1) on Wednesday, April 21st at 11am.

The 2021 nationals were originally slated for the SC4 Fieldhouse in Port Huron but were relocated to the Catawba Valley Community College in Hickory, NC. They take place from April 20th to April 24th.

The NJCAA network will broadcast all tournament games live.

MCC, who won the Michigan Community College Athletic Association’s Western Conference title with an 8-0 record, secured their national team spot with a 72-54 home win over Delta College in the Great Lakes District B championship game on Saturday.

MCC will participate in the national tournament for the first time since the 2007/08 season. The Jayhawks competed in the NJCAA Division I national tournament in 1990-91.

Members of the MCC team include: Sophomores Tanae Hamer (Hudsonville), Julia Tierman (Mona Shores), Kacy Jeffries (Whitehall) and Mariah Pringle (brothers), as well as freshmen Shalah Arder (Ferndale), Trina Lewis (Reeths-Puffer) and Kennah VerMerris (Fruitport), Nia Miskel (Muskegon) and Sydney Bol (Fruitport).

Jason Cooper is the Jayhawks’ head coach and is assisted by Nicole Decker.

GRCC made its way to the NJCAA Division II with a 72-51 surprise against Bryant and Stratton in the District C final on Saturday in Pepper Pike, Ohio. The Raiders finished second behind MCC with a 6-2 record at the MCCAA Western Conference.

This is GRCC’s first national tournament since 1974 and the Raiders’ first NJCAA national championship appearance.

Members of the GRCC team include the sophomores Eurasia Green-Boyd (Ottawa Hills), Olivia Koetje (Grandville), Shonyah Hawkins (Grand Rapids Catholic Central), Danielle Lamancusa (Rockford), Abigale Rouwhorst (Byron Center Zion Christian) and Jayla Bibbs (Buchanan). and newbies Kyleigh Rau (Lowell), Erin Kruithoff (Allendale), Trayana Starr-Thurman (Wyoming Kelloggsville), Jasmyn Koon (Kentwood Grand River Prep) and Shaniah Jones (Kentwood Grand River Prep).

GRCC is trained by David Glazier, who is assisted by Jim Glazier.

Here are the 16 teams who qualified for NJCAA Division II with seeds and season records:

  1. Kirkwood (21-1)
  2. Lake Land (21-2)
  3. Kansas City, Kansas (20-2)
  4. Johnson County (19-1)
  5. Macomb (11-0)
  6. Parkland (17-3)
  7. Arkansas State Mid-South 22-1
  8. Morton (17-2)
  9. Pima (3-3)
  10. USC Salkehatchie (18-0)
  11. Muskegon (13-2)
  12. Iowa Central (13-8)
  13. Grand Rapids (12-3)
  14. Union County (13-3)
  15. Lackawanna (12-4)
  16. North Platte (10-11)

Comments are closed.