14 Greater Lansing teams ranked in AP poll

The Corunna football team has built off last year’s district championship season with a strong start to the season.

The Cavaliers have posted back-to-back shutouts while jumping out to a 4-0 record that marks the program’s best start since 2016.

That early success has led to Corunna being part of the second installation of Associated Press state rankings. The Cavaliers are ranked No. 9 in Division 5 and among 14 teams from Greater Lansing to appear in the latest poll.

Corunna is among four teams from the area ranked in Division 5 with Portland (3-1) leading the way at No. 6 and Williamston (3-1) being No. 10. Olivet is receiving votes and is just outside the top 10.

East Lansing and Fowler are the highest ranked area teams this week and are both No. 3 in their divisions. East Lansing (4-0) is No. 3 in Division 2 and is coming off a 36-30 victory over DeWitt. Fowler (4-0) is No. 3 in Division 8 and remained unbeaten with a CMAC win over Dansville.

CAAC Red co-leader Mason (4-0) leads three area teams that appear in the Division 3 rankings. The Bulldogs are No. 7, while DeWitt (2-2) dropped to No. 9 this week. Haslett (3-1) continues to receive votes and is just outside the top 10.

Charlotte, which is 4-0 for the first time since 2004, is No 7 in Division 4. Pewamo-Westphalia (3-1) is ranked No. 5 in Division 7, while Ithaca (3-1) is tied for No. 6.

In 8-player Division 2, Morrice (4-0) is No. 4 and Portland St Patrick (3-1) is No. 8th

Contact Brian Calloway at [email protected] Follow him on Twitter @brian_calloway.

AP Michigan football poll

division 1

School record points

1 Belleville (5) (4-0) 50

2.West Bloomfield (4-0) 40

3. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4-0) 37

4. Caledonia (4-0) 35

5.Rockford (4-0) 34

6. Macomb Dakota (4-0) 29

7Brighton (4-0) 13th

8.Grandville (4-0) 9

(tie) Detroit Catholic Central (3-1) 9

10. Saline (4-0) 6

Others receiving votes: Lapeer 5 Rochester Adams 3 Romeo 2 Davison 2 Clarkston 1

division 2

School record points

1 Dexter (4) (4-0) 48

2.Warren DeLaSalle (1) (3-1) 42

3. East Lansing (4-0) 38

4. Livonia Franklin (4-0) 35

5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (4-0) 31

(tie) Muskegon Mona Shores (3-1) 31

7 South Lyon (3-1) 19

8Port Huron Northern (4-0) 9

9Birmingham Seaholm (4-0) 8

10 Saginaw Heritage (3-1) 5

Others receiving votes: Muskegon Reeths buffer 4. Roseville 3. Midland 2.

division 3

School record points

1.Detroit Kings (4) (2-1) 49

2Mount Pleasant (1) (4-0) 43

3. Walled Lake Western (4-0) 40

4. Zeeland West (4-0) 37

5. Muskegon (3-1) 30

6. River Rouge (3-0) 24

7Mason (4-0) 21

8Gibraltar Carlson (4-0) 14th

9. DeWitt (2-2) 9

10Birmingham Brothers Rice (2-2) 3

Others receiving votes: Coopersville 2. Haslett 2. St Joseph 1

division 4

School record points

1. Grand Rapids South Christian (5) (4-0) 50

2.Whitehall (4-0) 45

3. Croswell Lexington (4-0) 38

4.Freelands (4-0) 34

5Riverview (4-0) 33

6.Redford Union (4-0) 25

7 Charlotte (4-0) 16

8. Edwardsburg (3-1) 10

9 Carleton Airport (4-0) 7

10GR Forest Hills Eastern (4-0) 6th

Others receiving votes: Chelsea 4 Ludington 3 North Branch 3 Three Rivers 1

division 5

School record points

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5) (4-0) 50

2. Frankenmuth (4-0) 44

3. Muskegon Oakridge (4-0) 40

4.Gladwin (4-0) 25

5. Detroit Country Day (3-1) 23

6 Belding (4-0) 22

(tie)Portland (3-1) 22

8 Berrien Springs (4-0) 20

9. Corunna (4-0) 12

10 Williamston (3-1) 10

Others receiving votes: olivet 2 Dundee 2 Flint Hamady 2 Armada 1

division 6

School record points

1.Grand Rapids West Catholic (5) (4-0) 50

2.Clinton (4-0) 45

3 Millington (4-0) 37

4. Standish Sterling (4-0) 34

(tie) Gladstone (4-0) 34

6.Negaunee (4-0) 19

7 Durand (4-0) 17

8 Boyne City (4-0) 14

9Kent City (4-0) 8

10 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (4-0) 5

(tie) Warren Michigan Collegiate (3-1) 5th

Others receiving votes: Ecorse 4. Constantine 3.

division 7

School record points

1. Traverse City St Francis (4) (4-0) 40

2.New Lothrop (4-0) 32

3. Hudson (4-0) 28

4.Detroit Central (4-0) 27

5. Pewamo Westphalia (3-1) 25

6. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker (4-0) 18

(tie) Ithaca (3-1) 18

8 Charlevoix (4-0) 16

9 Napoleon (4-0) 8

10. Schoolcraft (3-1) 4

Others receiving votes: Erie-Mason 3. Union City 1.

division 8

School record points

1 Ottawa Lake Whiteford (4) (4-0) 40

2.Beal City (4-0) 36

3 Ubly (4-0) 29

(tie) Fowler (4-0) 29

5. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (4-0) 22

6 Evart (4-0) 18

7.Iron Mountain (3-1) 16

8. Centerville (3-1) 8

9. Detroit Leadership Academy (4-0) 6

10. Bark River Harris (3-1) 5

Others receiving votes: Reading 4. Addison 3. Frankfort 3. Saginaw Nouvel 1.

Division 1 (8 players)

School record points

1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (2) (3-1) 35

2. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (4-0) 34

3 Merrill (1) (4-0) 30

4. Martin (1) (4-0) 29

5 Norway (4-0) 15

6 Munising (4-0) 10

(tie) Breckenridge (3-1) 10

(tie) Bridgeman (4-0) 10

9 Pickford (4-0) 9

10 Pittsford (2-2) 7th

(tie) Rogers City (4-0) 7

(tie) Lincoln-Alcona (4-0) 7

Others receiving votes: Kingston 6 Farwell 5 Gobles 3 Deckerville 1 Litchfield 1 Newberry 1

Division 2 (8 players)

School record points

1 Powers North Central (3) (4-0) 39

2. Colon (1) (4-0) 37

3 Marion (4-0) 29

4. Morrice (4-0) 28

5. Climax Scotts (4-0) 23

6. Lake Linden-Hubbell (3-1) 1

(tie) Crystal Falls Forest Park (3-1) 10

8. Portland St. Patrick (3-1) 8

9 Peck (3-1) 7

10M (3-1) 6th

Others receiving votes: Posen 5 Athens 5 Au Gres-Sims 4 Mendon 4 Gaylord St Mary 3 Cedarville 2

Comments are closed.