See the All-SEC ladies’ basketball teams for the 2021 season

ANN ARBOR – The shortened basketball season for girls in high school didn’t stop the Southeastern Conference players in 2021.

There have been record-breaking performances and unforgettable moments from players throughout the season, and these athletes have now been recognized.

The SEC recently published its all-conference teams for both SEC-White and SEC-Red.

11 SEC Red and nine SEC White players were honored in the first team, and countless other players received Honorable Mention.

See below which players have been recognized.

– –

SEC-WHITE

Dexter’s Alayna Babut (14) is about to shoot after dodging Brighton’s Makenna Smith (11) during Dexter’s game against Brighton at Ann Arbor Skyline High School on Wednesday March 24, 2021.

FIRST TEAM

Leila Wells, Chelsea, Fr.

Megan McCalla, Chelsea, Sun.

Emily McCalla, Chelsea, Sr.

Maya Pierce, Jackson, Jr.

Alayna Babut, Dexter, Sr.

Sydney Pnacek, Dexter, Jr.

Chesney Wilke, Tecumseh, So.

Jaden Benschoter, Tecumseh, Jr.

Annabelle Sharp, Pinckney, Sr.

AWARD

Andrea Kowalski, Chelsea, Sr.

Jessica Emmert, Chelsea, Sr.

Kaylin Moorehead, Jackson, So.

Keiyera Johnson, Jackson, So.

Kalya Rivers, Dexter, Sr.

Kylee Niswonger, Dexter, Sr.

Hailey Dennes, Tecumseh, Sr.

Garbrielle Hackett, Pinckney, Jr.

Akkya Campbell, Adrian, So.

– –

SEC-RED

Saline beats Pioneer 44-40 in the game at Ann Arbor on Monday night

Mya Hicks (14) of Pioneer will play Emily Wilczynski (10) of Saline during a game at Pioneer High School in Ann Arbor on Monday, March 15, 2021. Saline defeated Pioneer 44-40. (Alie Skowronski / mlive.com)Alie Skowronski | The Ann Arbor News

FIRST TEAM

Ella Stemmer, Saline Solution, Sr.

Sophie Canen, Saline, Jr.

Mya Hicks, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Jr.

Lauren DeWolf, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Jr.

Grace Ryan, Temperance Bedford, Jr.

Savannah Killinen, Temperance Bedford, Sr.

Ellie Sieler, Monroe, Sr.

Olivia Bussell, Monroe, Jr.

Eve Parrish, Ypsilanti, Sr.

Caprice Augustine, Ypsilanti, Sr.

Jordan Wright, Ann Arbor Huron, Sr.

AWARD

Kate Stemmer, Saline, Ms.

Natalie Sweetland, Saline, Sr.

Emily Wilczynski, Saline, Sr.

Alexis Clark, Ann Arbor, Jr.

Felicia Stewart, Ann Arbor pioneer, Sr.

Sophia Gray, Temperance Bedford, Jr.

Molly Koviack, Temperance Bedford, Sr.

Anna Sneider, Monroe, Sr.

Elena Leucht, Ann Arbor Huron, Jr.

Ava Perry, Ann Arbor Skyline, Sun.

Clare Salata, Ann Arbor Skyline, Sr.

Brianna Clark, Ypsilanti Lincoln, So.

Comments are closed.